SA Covered Call Strategy
SA (Seabridge Gold Inc.), in the Basic Materials sector, (Gold industry), listed on NYSE.
Seabridge Gold Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition and exploration of gold properties in North America. The company also explores for copper, silver, molybdenum, and rhenium deposits. Its principal projects are the Kerr-Sulphurets-Mitchell property and Iskut project located in British Columbia, Canada; Courageous Lake property situated in Northwest Territories, Canada; Snowstorm project located in the Nevada; and 3 Aces project located in the Yukon Territory. The company was formerly known as Seabridge Resources Inc. and changed its name to Seabridge Gold Inc. in June 2002. Seabridge Gold Inc. was incorporated in 1979 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
SA (Seabridge Gold Inc.) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Gold, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.57B, a beta of 1.79 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 11.12-40.06, average daily share volume of 975K, a public-listing history dating back to 2004, approximately 12 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how SA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.79 indicates SA has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a covered call on SA?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current SA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $29.41, ATM IV 66.50%, IV rank 51.85%, expected move 19.06%. The covered call on SA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on SA specifically: SA IV at 66.50% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a SA covered call sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 19.06% (roughly $5.61 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated SA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on SA should anchor to the underlying notional of $29.41 per share and to the trader's directional view on SA stock.
SA covered call setup
The SA covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With SA near $29.41, the first option leg uses a $31.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed SA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 SA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $29.41 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $31.00 | $1.90 |
SA covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$2,751.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $349.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$2,750.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $27.51
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.127
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
SA covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on SA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$2,750.00 |
| $6.51 | -77.9% | -$2,099.84 |
| $13.01 | -55.8% | -$1,449.68 |
| $19.51 | -33.6% | -$799.52 |
| $26.02 | -11.5% | -$149.36 |
| $32.52 | +10.6% | +$349.00 |
| $39.02 | +32.7% | +$349.00 |
| $45.52 | +54.8% | +$349.00 |
| $52.02 | +76.9% | +$349.00 |
| $58.52 | +99.0% | +$349.00 |
When traders use covered call on SA
Covered calls on SA are an income strategy run on existing SA stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
SA thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for SA extends from approximately $23.80 on the downside to $35.02 on the upside. A SA covered call collects premium on an existing long SA position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether SA will breach that level within the expiration window. Current SA IV rank near 51.85% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the covered call thesis on SA should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, SA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to SA-specific events.
SA covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. SA positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move SA alongside the broader basket even when SA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on SA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical SA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current SA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on SA?
- A covered call on SA is the covered call strategy applied to SA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With SA stock trading near $29.41, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed SA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are SA covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the SA covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 66.50%), the computed maximum profit is $349.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,750.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a SA covered call?
- The breakeven for the SA covered call priced on this page is roughly $27.51 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current SA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 19.06%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on SA?
- Covered calls on SA are an income strategy run on existing SA stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current SA implied volatility affect this covered call?
- SA ATM IV is at 66.50% with IV rank near 51.85%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.