S Collar Strategy
S (SentinelOne, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Infrastructure industry), listed on NYSE.
SentinelOne, Inc. operates as a cybersecurity provider in the United States and internationally. The company's Extended Detection and Response (XDR) data stack that fuses together the data, access, control, and integration planes of endpoint protection platform, endpoint detection and response, cloud workload protection platform, and IoT security into a centralized platform. Its Singularity XDR Platform delivers an artificial intelligence-powered autonomous threat prevention, detection, and response capabilities across an organization's endpoints; and cloud workloads, which enables seamless and automatic protection against a spectrum of cyber threats. The company was formerly known as Sentinel Labs, Inc. and changed its name to SentinelOne, Inc. in March 2021. SentinelOne, Inc. was incorporated in 2013 and is headquartered in Mountain View, California.
S (SentinelOne, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Infrastructure, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.37B, a beta of 0.79 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 11.81-21.4, average daily share volume of 8.0M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 3K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how S stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.79 places S roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a collar on S?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current S snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $17.01, ATM IV 75.00%, IV rank 92.78%, expected move 21.50%. The collar on S below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on S specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated S IV at 75.00% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 21.50% (roughly $3.66 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated S expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on S should anchor to the underlying notional of $17.01 per share and to the trader's directional view on S stock.
S collar setup
The S collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With S near $17.01, the first option leg uses a $18.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed S chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 S shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $17.01 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $18.00 | $1.05 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $16.00 | $0.95 |
S collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$1,691.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $109.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$91.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $16.91
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.198
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
S collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on S. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$91.00 |
| $3.77 | -77.8% | -$91.00 |
| $7.53 | -55.7% | -$91.00 |
| $11.29 | -33.6% | -$91.00 |
| $15.05 | -11.5% | -$91.00 |
| $18.81 | +10.6% | +$109.00 |
| $22.57 | +32.7% | +$109.00 |
| $26.33 | +54.8% | +$109.00 |
| $30.09 | +76.9% | +$109.00 |
| $33.85 | +99.0% | +$109.00 |
When traders use collar on S
Collars on S hedge an existing long S stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
S thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for S extends from approximately $13.35 on the downside to $20.67 on the upside. A S collar hedges an existing long S position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current S IV rank near 92.78% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on S at 75.00%. As a Technology name, S options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to S-specific events.
S collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. S positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move S alongside the broader basket even when S-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current S chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on S?
- A collar on S is the collar strategy applied to S (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With S stock trading near $17.01, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed S chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are S collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the S collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 75.00%), the computed maximum profit is $109.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$91.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a S collar?
- The breakeven for the S collar priced on this page is roughly $16.91 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current S market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 21.50%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on S?
- Collars on S hedge an existing long S stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current S implied volatility affect this collar?
- S ATM IV is at 75.00% with IV rank near 92.78%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.