RYAM Collar Strategy

RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.), in the Basic Materials sector, (Chemicals industry), listed on NYSE.

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. manufactures and sells cellulose specialty products in the United States, China, Canada, Japan, Europe, Latin America, other Asian countries, and internationally. The company operates through High Purity Cellulose, Paperboard, and High-Yield Pulp segments. Its products include cellulose specialties, which are natural polymers that are used as raw materials to manufacture a range of consumer-oriented products, such as liquid crystal displays, impact-resistant plastics, thickeners for food products, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, cigarette filters, high-tenacity rayon yarn for tires and industrial hoses, food casings, paints, and lacquers. The company also offers commodity products, such as commodity viscose pulp used in woven applications, including rayon textiles for clothing and other fabrics, as well as in non-woven applications comprising baby wipes, cosmetic and personal wipes, industrial wipes, and mattress ticking; and absorbent materials consisting of fluff fibers that are used as an absorbent medium in disposable baby diapers, feminine hygiene products, incontinence pads, convalescent bed pads, industrial towels and wipes, and non-woven fabrics. In addition, it provides paperboards for packaging, printing documents, brochures, promotional materials, paperback books or catalog covers, file folders, tags, and tickets; and high-yield pulps to produce paperboard and packaging products, printing and writing papers, and various other paper products. The company was founded in 1926 and is headquartered in Jacksonville, Florida.

RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Chemicals, with a market capitalization of approximately $640.7M, a beta of 1.79 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 3.35-11.85, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2014, approximately 2K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RYAM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.79 indicates RYAM has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.

What is a collar on RYAM?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current RYAM snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $8.81, ATM IV 57.80%, IV rank 47.12%, expected move 16.57%. The collar on RYAM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 98-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on RYAM specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range RYAM IV at 57.80% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 16.57% (roughly $1.46 on the underlying). The 98-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RYAM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RYAM should anchor to the underlying notional of $8.81 per share and to the trader's directional view on RYAM stock.

RYAM collar setup

The RYAM collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RYAM near $8.81, the first option leg uses a $9.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RYAM chain at a 98-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RYAM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$8.81long
Sell 1Call$9.00$1.00
Buy 1Put$8.00$0.57

RYAM collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$838.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$62.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$38.00
Breakeven(s)
$8.38
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.632

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

RYAM collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on RYAM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$38.00
$1.96-77.8%-$38.00
$3.90-55.7%-$38.00
$5.85-33.6%-$38.00
$7.80-11.5%-$38.00
$9.74+10.6%+$62.00
$11.69+32.7%+$62.00
$13.64+54.8%+$62.00
$15.58+76.9%+$62.00
$17.53+99.0%+$62.00

When traders use collar on RYAM

Collars on RYAM hedge an existing long RYAM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

RYAM thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RYAM extends from approximately $7.35 on the downside to $10.27 on the upside. A RYAM collar hedges an existing long RYAM position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current RYAM IV rank near 47.12% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on RYAM should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, RYAM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RYAM-specific events.

RYAM collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RYAM positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RYAM alongside the broader basket even when RYAM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RYAM chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on RYAM?
A collar on RYAM is the collar strategy applied to RYAM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With RYAM stock trading near $8.81, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RYAM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are RYAM collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the RYAM collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 57.80%), the computed maximum profit is $62.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$38.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a RYAM collar?
The breakeven for the RYAM collar priced on this page is roughly $8.38 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RYAM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 16.57%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on RYAM?
Collars on RYAM hedge an existing long RYAM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current RYAM implied volatility affect this collar?
RYAM ATM IV is at 57.80% with IV rank near 47.12%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related RYAM analysis