RUM Collar Strategy
RUM (Rumble Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Application industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Rumble Inc. operates video sharing platforms. The company operates rumble.com, a platform that enables video creators to host, livestream, manage, distribute, and create OTT feeds, as well as monetize their content. It also operates locals.com, a subscription-based video sharing platform. The company was founded in 2013 and is based in Longboat Key, Florida.
RUM (Rumble Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Application, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.61B, a beta of 1.03 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 4.62-10.99, average daily share volume of 2.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 135 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RUM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.03 places RUM roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a collar on RUM?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current RUM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $7.33, ATM IV 100.62%, IV rank 60.80%, expected move 28.85%. The collar on RUM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 14-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on RUM specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range RUM IV at 100.62% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 28.85% (roughly $2.11 on the underlying). The 14-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RUM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RUM should anchor to the underlying notional of $7.33 per share and to the trader's directional view on RUM stock.
RUM collar setup
The RUM collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RUM near $7.33, the first option leg uses a $7.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RUM chain at a 14-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RUM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $7.33 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $7.50 | $0.53 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $7.00 | $0.43 |
RUM collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$723.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $27.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$23.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $7.23
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.174
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
RUM collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on RUM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$23.00 |
| $1.63 | -77.8% | -$23.00 |
| $3.25 | -55.7% | -$23.00 |
| $4.87 | -33.6% | -$23.00 |
| $6.49 | -11.5% | -$23.00 |
| $8.11 | +10.6% | +$27.00 |
| $9.73 | +32.7% | +$27.00 |
| $11.35 | +54.8% | +$27.00 |
| $12.97 | +76.9% | +$27.00 |
| $14.59 | +99.0% | +$27.00 |
When traders use collar on RUM
Collars on RUM hedge an existing long RUM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
RUM thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RUM extends from approximately $5.22 on the downside to $9.44 on the upside. A RUM collar hedges an existing long RUM position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current RUM IV rank near 60.80% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on RUM should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Technology name, RUM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RUM-specific events.
RUM collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RUM positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RUM alongside the broader basket even when RUM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RUM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on RUM?
- A collar on RUM is the collar strategy applied to RUM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With RUM stock trading near $7.33, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RUM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RUM collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the RUM collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 100.62%), the computed maximum profit is $27.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$23.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RUM collar?
- The breakeven for the RUM collar priced on this page is roughly $7.23 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RUM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 28.85%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on RUM?
- Collars on RUM hedge an existing long RUM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current RUM implied volatility affect this collar?
- RUM ATM IV is at 100.62% with IV rank near 60.80%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.