RSSS Insider Trading

Research Solutions, Inc. (RSSS) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $65.7M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 141 people, carrying a beta of 0.77 to the broader market. Research Solutions, Inc. Led by Roy W. Olivier, public since 2010-11-15.

In the last 12 months, Research Solutions, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 3, 2026Cohen SeftonD-Return284,000$2.20$624.8K
May 6, 2026Cohen SeftonA-Award80,000$2.29$183.2K
Dec 22, 2025Kutil DavidA-Award30,000$3.00$90.0K
Dec 22, 2025Kutil DavidF-InKind758$2.89$2.2K
Dec 22, 2025Kutil David0$0.00$0
Dec 16, 2025Gayron Kenneth LA-Award50,000$3.07$153.5K
Dec 12, 2025MCPEAK MERRILL AM-Exempt75,000$0.70$52.5K
Dec 12, 2025MCPEAK MERRILL AA-Award50,000$3.07$153.5K
Dec 12, 2025MCPEAK MERRILL AM-Exempt75,000$0.70$52.5K
Nov 21, 2025Regazzi John JM-Exempt150,000$0.70$105.0K

RSSS Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RSSS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 14, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A1
Q4 20250N/A0N/A11
Q3 20250N/A0N/A2
Q2 20250N/A0N/A11
Q1 20250N/A0N/A4
Q4 20240N/A0N/A10

RSSS Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 36 institutions reported holding 10,947,877 RSSS shares, valued at $25.4M as reported, 35.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 3 opened a position, 6 closed one, 11 added and 7 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC3,155,000$7.3MUnchanged
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC.2,552,455$5.9MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,147,020$2.7M+13,549
Luxor Capital Group, LP651,959$1.5MUnchanged
BARD ASSOCIATES INC608,979$1.4M+577
PARTHENON LLC392,284$910.1KUnchanged
Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC365,599$848.2K+47,907
North Star Investment Management Corp.357,000$828.2K+23,482
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC295,106$684.8K-40,053
Navalign, LLC196,126$455.0K-55,000

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20263610,947,877$25.4M
Q1 20263911,604,156$26.2M
Q4 20254011,864,426$34.9M
Q3 20254912,755,009$47.6M
Q2 20254613,242,243$38.0M
Q1 20254613,271,607$34.5M
Q4 20244713,653,253$56.6M
Q3 20243712,418,512$33.9M
Q2 20243411,408,918$31.5M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding RSSS

FundWeight of RSSSShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%826,297$1.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%287,067$645.9KOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.01%87,883$177.5KOct 8, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%10,583$21.6KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%7,289$14.9KOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%7,020$14.3KOct 8, 2026
DFSU Dimensional - US Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.00%3,943$8.0KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RSSS's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RSSS's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RSSS reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RSSS's share of that fund.

How to Read RSSS Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked RSSS insider trading questions

How active are RSSS insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Research Solutions, Inc. (RSSS) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are RSSS insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do RSSS insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.