RSI Insider Trading

Rush Street Interactive, Inc. (RSI) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, with a market capitalization near $4.72B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 912 people, carrying a beta of 1.51 to the broader market. Rush Street Interactive, Inc. Led by Richard Todd Schwartz, public since 2020-04-27.

In the last 12 months, Rush Street Interactive, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 71 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026STETZ MATTIASS-Sale20,000$19.87$397.5K
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDD-Return47,222$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDC-Conversion47,222$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDC-Conversion47,222$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDS-Sale47,222$19.88$938.6K
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDD-Return55,555$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDC-Conversion55,555$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDC-Conversion55,555$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026SCHWARTZ RICHARD TODDS-Sale55,555$19.88$1.1M
Oct 5, 2026Sauers KyleS-Sale23,000$20.31$467.1K

RSI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RSI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 17, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A4$2.9M6
Q3 20261$29.0K13$13.9M20
Q2 20260N/A24$54.6M60
Q1 20260N/A24$25.6M39
Q4 20250N/A10$13.6M12
Q3 20250N/A19$34.4M19
Q2 20250N/A21$22.6M21
Q1 20250N/A23$16.1M49
Q4 20240N/A12$8.1M16

RSI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 304 institutions reported holding 126,183,059 RSI shares, valued at $3.73B as reported, 47.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +36 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 63 opened a position, 24 closed one, 131 added and 76 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.15,078,522$448.4M+6,751,454
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,609,148$166.8M+1,223,294
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP5,425,402$161.4M-1,001,277
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC5,014,887$149.2M+665,728
Hood River Capital Management LLC4,454,433$132.5M+803,196
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,431,389$131.8M+115,025
Invesco Ltd.4,404,873$131.0M+4,241,771
Driehaus Capital Management LLC4,341,612$129.1M+1,725,453
FMR LLC3,996,369$118.9M+3,869,253
STATE STREET CORP3,875,616$115.3M+1,855,379

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026304126,183,059$3.73B
Q1 2026268102,909,180$2.23B
Q4 202524197,924,670$1.90B
Q3 202524394,426,922$1.93B
Q2 202521191,325,448$1.36B
Q1 202520583,803,666$898.4M
Q4 202420977,245,886$1.06B
Q3 202418564,563,217$700.5M
Q2 202416064,522,653$618.8M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding RSI

FundWeight of RSIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.13%6,756,277$136.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%2,843,276$57.5MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%1,060,235$21.7MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.15%1,023,728$20.7MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.29%678,878$13.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%608,659$12.3MOct 8, 2026
JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF0.99%508,579$10.3MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.19%253,588$5.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.07%225,488$4.6MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%136,694$2.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%128,641$2.6MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.29%113,963$2.3MOct 8, 2026
BETZ Roundhill Investments - Sports Betting & iGaming ETF5.43%110,379$2.2MOct 8, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.13%82,552$1.7MOct 8, 2026
SEIS SEI Exchange Traded Funds - SEI Select Small Cap ETF0.27%81,358$1.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RSI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RSI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RSI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RSI's share of that fund.

How to Read RSI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 71 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked RSI insider trading questions

How active are RSI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Rush Street Interactive, Inc. (RSI) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 71 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (71 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are RSI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do RSI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.