RRR Insider Trading

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, with a market capitalization near $2.97B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 9,500 people, carrying a beta of 1.41 to the broader market. Red Rock Resorts, Inc. Led by Frank J. Fertitta, public since 2016-04-27.

In the last 12 months, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jon Colby0$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jon Colby78,150$62.32$4.9M
Sep 2, 2026Welch Jeffrey TS-Sale9,000$55.88$502.9K
Aug 13, 2026Nichols KordM-Exempt27,000$24.98$674.5K
Aug 13, 2026Nichols KordF-InKind17,209$62.15$1.1M
Aug 13, 2026Nichols KordS-Sale9,791$63.00$616.8K
Aug 13, 2026Nichols KordM-Exempt27,000$24.98$674.5K
Aug 10, 2026KREEGER SCOTTM-Exempt128,600$44.19$5.7M
Aug 10, 2026KREEGER SCOTTM-Exempt46,400$42.56$2.0M
Aug 10, 2026KREEGER SCOTTF-InKind143,841$61.95$8.9M

RRR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RRR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 25, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 72 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A3$3.0M8
Q2 20260N/A0N/A13
Q1 20260N/A0N/A11
Q4 20250N/A0N/A1
Q3 20250N/A5$15.8M11
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A25
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

72 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than RRR's (1653653). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the RRR ticker's, or another company's that RRR or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
15035791May 2, 2016Voting Units
138930568May 21, 2007 to Apr 30, 2012Employee Stock Options, Common Stock, Employee Stock Option (Right to Purchase)
195843May 19, 2003 to Mar 17, 2004Common Stock, Capital Stock

RRR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 243 institutions reported holding 53,459,233 RRR shares, valued at $3.48B as reported, 88.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 37 opened a position, 40 closed one, 81 added and 95 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BAMCO INC /NY/16,391,131$1.07B+2,978,285
BlackRock, Inc.7,327,541$476.7M+120,671
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,436,801$223.6M-106,542
FMR LLC2,733,008$177.8M+851,405
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,312,057$150.4M-6,471
STATE STREET CORP1,883,396$122.5M+21,521
Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)1,855,878$120.7M-34,719
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,301,332$84.7M+30,186
WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP1,261,559$82.1M+33,401
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP1,245,359$81.0M+145,655

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202624353,459,233$3.48B
Q1 202625351,999,041$2.78B
Q4 202524753,396,341$3.31B
Q3 202524950,389,579$3.08B
Q2 202521450,626,598$2.63B
Q1 202520451,563,688$2.24B
Q4 202418850,771,840$2.35B
Q3 202420250,967,692$2.77B
Q2 202418049,987,629$2.75B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding RRR

FundWeight of RRRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.14%2,908,201$147.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,679,473$94.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,209,965$68.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%1,272,463$64.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%551,946$31.0MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%449,044$23.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.16%451,690$22.9MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.03%384,439$21.6MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.04%346,449$19.5MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.08%276,574$15.5MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.30%285,645$14.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%256,111$13.2MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.01%189,383$10.6MOct 7, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.15%171,100$9.6MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.09%159,659$8.3MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RRR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RRR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RRR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RRR's share of that fund.

How to Read RRR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 3 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked RRR insider trading questions

How active are RRR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (3 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are RRR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do RRR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.