RPD Insider Trading
Rapid7, Inc. (RPD) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Infrastructure industry, with a market capitalization near $863.5M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,613 people, carrying a beta of 1.02 to the broader market. Rapid7, Inc. Led by Wael Mohamed, public since 2015-07-17.
In the last 12 months, Rapid7, Inc. insiders made 7 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Barrett Maria Bettina | A-Award | 34,909 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Barrett Maria Bettina | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Waits Julian Wendell Sr. | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Waits Julian Wendell Sr. | 135,000 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Thomas Corey E. | F-InKind | 7,726 | $13.00 | $100.4K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Murphy Scott M | F-InKind | 1,060 | $13.00 | $13.8K |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Murphy Scott M | F-InKind | 344 | $12.25 | $4.2K |
| Jun 16, 2026 | MOHAMED WAEL | A-Award | 2,125,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | MOHAMED WAEL | A-Award | 841,515 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | JANA Partners Management, LP | J-Other | 15,208 | $0.00 | $0 |
RPD Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RPD's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 17, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $5.3K | 18 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $18.0K | 7 |
| Q4 2025 | 7 | $3.9M | 2 | $34.9K | 8 |
| Q3 2025 | 3 | $15.1M | 2 | $144.0K | 4 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $290.2K | 24 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $6.6M | 17 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $149.3K | 3 |
RPD Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 237 institutions reported holding 69,250,398 RPD shares, valued at $560.8M as reported, 111.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 49 opened a position, 53 closed one, 106 added and 54 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9,012,619 | $73.0M | +2,427,309 |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | 6,749,936 | $54.7M | +6,283 |
| UBS Group AG | 4,059,527 | $32.9M | +985,686 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,020,455 | $32.6M | -1,144,117 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,757,196 | $22.3M | +81,166 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2,718,389 | $22.0M | +484,461 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2,517,692 | $20.4M | +405,634 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,370,615 | $19.2M | +604,147 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,908,131 | $15.5M | +1,176,853 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1,686,477 | $13.7M | +897,672 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 237 | 69,250,398 | $560.8M |
| Q1 2026 | 245 | 61,755,994 | $341.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 228 | 63,464,035 | $964.7M |
| Q3 2025 | 234 | 61,829,093 | $1.16B |
| Q2 2025 | 237 | 64,004,711 | $1.48B |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | 62,116,725 | $1.65B |
| Q4 2024 | 273 | 60,793,533 | $2.45B |
| Q3 2024 | 257 | 61,265,498 | $2.44B |
| Q2 2024 | 270 | 63,614,220 | $2.75B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding RPD
| Fund | Weight of RPD | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 2,001,967 | $26.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.03% | 1,759,634 | $22.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BUG Global X - Cybersecurity ETF | 0.96% | 1,755,086 | $21.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| CIBR First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF | 0.11% | 1,661,552 | $20.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.01% | 1,453,465 | $19.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 1.03% | 988,667 | $12.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.01% | 690,587 | $9.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF | 0.11% | 551,394 | $6.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| WCBR WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund | 3.17% | 518,477 | $6.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.23% | 492,816 | $6.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.75% | 479,350 | $6.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.03% | 383,495 | $5.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF | 0.13% | 378,210 | $4.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XSW State Street SPDR S&P Software & Services ETF | 0.88% | 328,968 | $4.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 312,639 | $3.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RPD's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RPD's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RPD reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RPD's share of that fund.
RPD Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 5 transactions in RPD on file (2 purchases, 3 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on May 12, 2025.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | May 12, 2025 | Jun 23, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Apr 7, 2025 | May 9, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 14, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Feb 24, 2025 | Mar 9, 2025 |
| Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 15, 2024 | Jun 8, 2024 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read RPD Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 7 buy transactions versus 5 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked RPD insider trading questions
- How active are RPD insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Rapid7, Inc. (RPD) insiders made 7 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (7 buys vs 5 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are RPD insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do RPD insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.