ROCK Insider Trading

Gibraltar Industries, Inc. (ROCK) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication industry, with a market capitalization near $1.10B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.24 to the broader market. Gibraltar Industries, Inc. Led by William T. Bosway, public since 1993-11-05.

In the last 12 months, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. insiders made 8 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 9, 2026Shah Manish HA-Award537.7$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Watorek Jeffrey J.A-Award82.24$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Catlett Janet AnneA-Award95.82$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Bolanowski KatherineA-Award245.21$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Lovechio Joseph AA-Award304.48$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Bosway William TA-Award518.16$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Lovechio Joseph AF-InKind638$47.85$30.5K
Jul 2, 2026Shah Manish HA-Award483.31$0.00$0
Jul 1, 2026Watorek Jeffrey J.A-Award86.94$0.00$0
Jul 1, 2026Catlett Janet AnneA-Award101.3$0.00$0

ROCK Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ROCK's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 6, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A7
Q2 20264$823.3K0N/A14
Q1 20264$775.1K0N/A28
Q4 20250N/A0N/A5
Q3 20250N/A0N/A6
Q2 20250N/A3$222.0K13
Q1 20250N/A0N/A26
Q4 20240N/A0N/A8

ROCK Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 245 institutions reported holding 31,172,887 ROCK shares, valued at $1.39B as reported, 105.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +16 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 49 opened a position, 31 closed one, 90 added and 80 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,919,877$221.9M-129,110
FMR LLC4,449,287$200.7M+17,228
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.2,232,832$89.0M+34,379
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,499,025$67.6M-206,972
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,332,679$60.1M+10,337
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,290,636$58.2M-33,095
STATE STREET CORP1,228,984$55.4M-116,681
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC984,916$44.4M-185,059
FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC830,272$37.4M+142,000
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC822,869$37.1M+45,240

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202624531,172,887$1.39B
Q1 202622931,060,463$1.26B
Q4 202525430,327,134$1.50B
Q3 202526730,074,087$1.89B
Q2 202526429,603,627$1.75B
Q1 202526829,524,421$1.73B
Q4 202428129,832,700$1.76B
Q3 202428630,143,587$2.11B
Q2 202428830,627,643$2.10B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ROCK

FundWeight of ROCKShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.07%1,774,363$68.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%940,382$42.3MOct 7, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.29%992,481$40.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%788,060$30.3MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.06%397,193$16.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.05%382,943$15.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%343,895$15.5MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%341,070$15.3MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.07%275,371$10.7MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.01%216,718$9.8MOct 7, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.13%244,919$9.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%173,771$7.8MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%157,181$6.3MOct 8, 2026
ITB iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF0.27%164,049$6.3MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.13%154,902$6.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ROCK's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ROCK's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ROCK reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ROCK's share of that fund.

How to Read ROCK Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 8 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ROCK insider trading questions

How active are ROCK insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. (ROCK) insiders made 8 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (8 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ROCK insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ROCK insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.