RNR Cash-Secured Put Strategy
RNR (RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.), in the Financial Services sector, (Insurance - Reinsurance industry), listed on NYSE.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. provides reinsurance and insurance products in the United States and internationally. The company operates through Property, and Casualty and Specialty segments. The Property segment writes property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance and excess of loss retrocessional reinsurance to insure insurance and reinsurance companies against natural and man-made catastrophes, including hurricanes, earthquakes, typhoons, and tsunamis, as well as claims arising from other natural and man-made catastrophes comprising winter storms, freezes, floods, fires, windstorms, tornadoes, explosions, and acts of terrorism; and other property class of products, such as proportional reinsurance, property per risk, property reinsurance, binding facilities, and regional U.S. multi-line reinsurance. The Casualty and Specialty segment writes various classes of products, such as directors and officers, medical malpractice, and professional indemnity; automobile and employer's liability, casualty clash, umbrella or excess casualty, workers' compensation, and general liability; financial and mortgage guaranty, political risk, surety, and trade credit; and accident and health, agriculture, aviation, cyber, energy, marine, satellite, and terrorism. The company distributes its products and services primarily through intermediaries. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Pembroke, Bermuda.
RNR (RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Insurance - Reinsurance, with a market capitalization of approximately $12.36B, a trailing P/E of 4.39, a beta of 0.23 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 231.17-318.2, average daily share volume of 387K, a public-listing history dating back to 1995, approximately 945 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RNR stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.23 indicates RNR has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 4.39 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. RNR pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on RNR?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current RNR snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $292.18, ATM IV 24.70%, IV rank 38.99%, expected move 7.08%. The cash-secured put on RNR below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on RNR specifically: RNR IV at 24.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a RNR cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.08% (roughly $20.69 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RNR expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RNR should anchor to the underlying notional of $292.18 per share and to the trader's directional view on RNR stock.
RNR cash-secured put setup
The RNR cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RNR near $292.18, the first option leg uses a $280.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RNR chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RNR shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $280.00 | $4.38 |
RNR cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$437.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $437.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$27,561.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $275.63
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.016
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
RNR cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on RNR. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$27,561.50 |
| $64.61 | -77.9% | -$21,101.35 |
| $129.21 | -55.8% | -$14,641.20 |
| $193.81 | -33.7% | -$8,181.05 |
| $258.42 | -11.6% | -$1,720.90 |
| $323.02 | +10.6% | +$437.50 |
| $387.62 | +32.7% | +$437.50 |
| $452.22 | +54.8% | +$437.50 |
| $516.82 | +76.9% | +$437.50 |
| $581.42 | +99.0% | +$437.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on RNR
Cash-secured puts on RNR earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RNR stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RNR.
RNR thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RNR extends from approximately $271.49 on the downside to $312.87 on the upside. A RNR cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire RNR at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current RNR IV rank near 38.99% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on RNR should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, RNR options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RNR-specific events.
RNR cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RNR positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RNR alongside the broader basket even when RNR-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on RNR carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical RNR earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current RNR chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on RNR?
- A cash-secured put on RNR is the cash-secured put strategy applied to RNR (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With RNR stock trading near $292.18, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RNR chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RNR cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the RNR cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 24.70%), the computed maximum profit is $437.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$27,561.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RNR cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the RNR cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $275.63 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RNR market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.08%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on RNR?
- Cash-secured puts on RNR earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RNR stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RNR.
- How does current RNR implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- RNR ATM IV is at 24.70% with IV rank near 38.99%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.