RLJ Insider Trading

RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Hotel & Motel industry, with a market capitalization near $1.76B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 75 people, carrying a beta of 1.14 to the broader market. RLJ Lodging Trust functions as a self-managed, publicly listed real estate investment trust (REIT). Led by Leslie D. Hale, public since 2011-05-11.

In the last 12 months, RLJ Lodging Trust insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
May 8, 2026Zeigler Robin McBrideA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026MCCARTHY ROBERTA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026DAVIS NATHANIEL AA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026Bayh EvanA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026Gormsen Christopher AndrewA-Award98,814$8.78$867.6K
May 8, 2026Collins Arthur ReginaldA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026LA FORGIA ROBERT MA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
May 8, 2026Gibson Patricia LA-Award16,149$8.78$141.8K
Apr 28, 2026McKalip Frederick D.F-InKind644$7.97$5.1K
Apr 28, 2026McKalip Frederick D.F-InKind395$7.97$3.1K

RLJ Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RLJ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 27, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A11
Q1 20260N/A0N/A26
Q4 20250N/A1$100.7K0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A8
Q1 20252$174.1K0N/A31
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

RLJ Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 223 institutions reported holding 142,429,111 RLJ shares, valued at $1.69B as reported, 94.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 36 opened a position, 18 closed one, 77 added and 75 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,972,022$224.8M+2,978,814
DONALD SMITH & CO., INC.12,311,807$145.9M-2,688,817
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,251,010$145.2M+37,548
H/2 CREDIT MANAGER LP9,583,184$113.6MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,202,644$73.5M+277,762
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP6,058,617$71.8M+3,813,824
STATE STREET CORP6,050,006$72.5M-77,046
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,909,540$46.3M+197,498
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC3,710,622$44.0M-70,517
Allianz Asset Management GmbH3,590,968$42.6M+157,813

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026223142,429,111$1.69B
Q1 2026206131,073,598$973.1M
Q4 2025196131,399,461$980.3M
Q3 2025216139,203,704$1.00B
Q2 2025212133,092,845$972.5M
Q1 2025222138,867,052$1.10B
Q4 2024208146,122,604$1.49B
Q3 2024203142,798,893$1.31B
Q2 2024201146,549,353$1.41B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding RLJ

FundWeight of RLJShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF0.09%4,999,752$55.2MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%4,359,403$48.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.05%3,660,708$40.7MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%3,144,657$34.7MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.03%1,998,027$22.1MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%1,739,641$19.2MOct 7, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF0.12%1,082,979$12.1MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.12%934,801$10.5MOct 7, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.12%878,159$9.8MOct 8, 2026
KBWY Invesco KBW Premium Yield Equity REIT ETF3.16%818,570$9.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.04%719,993$7.9MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%719,076$7.9MOct 7, 2026
USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF0.44%684,828$7.6MOct 8, 2026
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF0.13%498,793$5.6MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.18%427,208$4.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RLJ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RLJ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RLJ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RLJ's share of that fund.

RLJ Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in RLJ on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 12, 2023.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 12, 2023Aug 13, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read RLJ Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked RLJ insider trading questions

How active are RLJ insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are RLJ insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do RLJ insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.