RL Cash-Secured Put Strategy
RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Apparel - Manufacturers industry), listed on NYSE.
Ralph Lauren Corporation designs, markets, and distributes lifestyle products in North America, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The company offers apparel, including a range of men's, women's, and children's clothing; footwear and accessories, which comprise casual shoes, dress shoes, boots, sneakers, sandals, eyewear, watches, fashion and fine jewelry, scarves, hats, gloves, and umbrellas, as well as leather goods, such as handbags, luggage, small leather goods, and belts; home products consisting of bed and bath lines, furniture, fabric and wallcoverings, lighting, tabletop, kitchen linens, floor coverings, and giftware; and fragrances. It sells apparel and accessories under the Ralph Lauren Collection, Ralph Lauren Purple Label, Polo Ralph Lauren, Double RL, Lauren Ralph Lauren, Polo Golf Ralph Lauren, Ralph Lauren Golf, RLX Ralph Lauren, Polo Ralph Lauren Children, and Chaps brands; women's fragrances under the Ralph Lauren Collection, Woman by Ralph Lauren, Romance Collection, and Ralph Collection brand names; and men's fragrances under the Polo Blue, Ralph's Club, Safari, Purple Label, Polo Red, Polo Green, Polo Black, Polo Sport, and Big Pony Men's brand names. The company's restaurant collection includes The Polo Bar in New York City; RL Restaurant in Chicago; Ralph's in Paris; The Bar at Ralph Lauren located in Milan; and Ralph's Coffee concept. It sells its products to department stores, specialty stores, and golf and pro shops, as well as directly to consumers through its retail stores, concession-based shop-within-shops, and its digital commerce sites. The company directly operates 504 retail stores and 684 concession-based shop-within-shops; and operates 175 Ralph Lauren stores, 329 factory stores, and 148 stores and shops through licensing partners.
RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Apparel - Manufacturers, with a market capitalization of approximately $20.11B, a trailing P/E of 22.06, a beta of 1.39 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 258.13-393.41, average daily share volume of 583K, a public-listing history dating back to 1997, approximately 23K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.39 indicates RL has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. RL pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on RL?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current RL snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $326.45, ATM IV 45.20%, IV rank 46.42%, expected move 12.96%. The cash-secured put on RL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on RL specifically: RL IV at 45.20% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a RL cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.96% (roughly $42.30 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RL should anchor to the underlying notional of $326.45 per share and to the trader's directional view on RL stock.
RL cash-secured put setup
The RL cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RL near $326.45, the first option leg uses a $310.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RL chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $310.00 | $10.50 |
RL cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$1,050.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,050.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$29,949.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $299.50
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.035
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
RL cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on RL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$29,949.00 |
| $72.19 | -77.9% | -$22,731.12 |
| $144.37 | -55.8% | -$15,513.24 |
| $216.55 | -33.7% | -$8,295.36 |
| $288.73 | -11.6% | -$1,077.48 |
| $360.90 | +10.6% | +$1,050.00 |
| $433.08 | +32.7% | +$1,050.00 |
| $505.26 | +54.8% | +$1,050.00 |
| $577.44 | +76.9% | +$1,050.00 |
| $649.62 | +99.0% | +$1,050.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on RL
Cash-secured puts on RL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RL.
RL thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RL extends from approximately $284.15 on the downside to $368.75 on the upside. A RL cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire RL at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current RL IV rank near 46.42% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on RL should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, RL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RL-specific events.
RL cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RL positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RL alongside the broader basket even when RL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on RL carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical RL earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current RL chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on RL?
- A cash-secured put on RL is the cash-secured put strategy applied to RL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With RL stock trading near $326.45, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RL cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the RL cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 45.20%), the computed maximum profit is $1,050.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$29,949.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RL cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the RL cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $299.50 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.96%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on RL?
- Cash-secured puts on RL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RL.
- How does current RL implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- RL ATM IV is at 45.20% with IV rank near 46.42%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.