RJET Insider Trading
Republic Airways Holdings Inc. (RJET) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Airlines, Airports & Air Services industry, with a market capitalization near $781.6M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 8,400 people, carrying a beta of 2.29 to the broader market. Republic Airways Holdings Inc. Led by Matthew J. Koscal, public since 2018-08-10.
In the last 12 months, Republic Airways Holdings Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Hornback Scott | F-InKind | 2,371 | $16.96 | $40.2K |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Koscal Matthew | F-InKind | 11,696 | $16.96 | $198.4K |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Pulley Chad M. | F-InKind | 5,913 | $16.96 | $100.3K |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Kinstedt Paul | F-InKind | 5,345 | $16.96 | $90.7K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Hornback Scott | F-InKind | 2,371 | $20.22 | $47.9K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Koscal Matthew | F-InKind | 11,695 | $20.22 | $236.5K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Pulley Chad M. | F-InKind | 5,913 | $20.22 | $119.6K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Allman Joseph | F-InKind | 5,458 | $20.22 | $110.4K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Kinstedt Paul | F-InKind | 5,345 | $20.22 | $108.1K |
| Jun 17, 2026 | GRIZZLE J DAVID | A-Award | 128,505 | $0.00 | $0 |
RJET Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RJET's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 17 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 29 |
RJET Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 60 institutions reported holding 39,734,762 RJET shares, valued at $834.8M as reported, 95.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 24 opened a position, 10 closed one, 20 added and 8 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 10,490,745 | $220.4M | Unchanged |
| American Airlines Group Inc. | 9,755,889 | $205.0M | Unchanged |
| DELTA AIR LINES, INC. | 6,770,601 | $142.3M | Unchanged |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 4,347,756 | $91.3M | -98,454 |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | 4,278,689 | $89.9M | +47,443 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 1,091,953 | $22.9M | +704,504 |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 506,844 | $10.6M | Unchanged |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 446,565 | $9.4M | +207,552 |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 273,129 | $5.7M | +181,379 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 237,339 | $5.0M | +12,056 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | 39,734,762 | $834.8M |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | 38,341,418 | $677.6M |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | 34,264,236 | $629.4M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding RJET
| Fund | Weight of RJET | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.03% | 564,967 | $10.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 352,382 | $6.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 240,534 | $4.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 106,852 | $1.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 82,023 | $1.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 44,622 | $791.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF | 0.00% | 17,260 | $300.5K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.03% | 16,932 | $297.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.01% | 16,260 | $288.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | 0.00% | 13,885 | $243.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.02% | 13,185 | $229.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF | 0.00% | 9,723 | $172.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 6,809 | $119.8K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 1,229 | $21.4K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVSU Avantis Responsible U.S. Equity ETF | 0.00% | 1,102 | $19.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RJET's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RJET's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RJET reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RJET's share of that fund.
How to Read RJET Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked RJET insider trading questions
- How active are RJET insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Republic Airways Holdings Inc. (RJET) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are RJET insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do RJET insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.