RH Collar Strategy
RH (Rh), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Specialty Retail industry), listed on NYSE.
RH, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a retailer in the home furnishings. It offers products in various categories, including furniture, lighting, textiles, bathware, decor, outdoor and garden, and child and teen furnishings. The company provides its products through its retail galleries; and Source Books, a series of catalogs, as well as online through rh.com, rhbabyandchild.com, rhteen.com, and rhmodern.com, as well as waterworks.com. As of January 29, 2022, it operated a total of 67 RH Galleries and 38 RH outlet stores in 30 states in the District of Columbia and Canada, as well as 14 Waterworks showrooms throughout the United States and the United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Restoration Hardware Holdings, Inc. and changed its name to RH in January 2017. RH was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in Corte Madera, California.
RH (Rh) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Specialty Retail, with a market capitalization of approximately $2.43B, a trailing P/E of 19.40, a beta of 1.89 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 106.3-257, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2012, approximately 6K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RH stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.89 indicates RH has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on RH?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current RH snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $123.03, ATM IV 83.49%, IV rank 64.61%, expected move 23.94%. The collar on RH below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on RH specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range RH IV at 83.49% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 23.94% (roughly $29.45 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RH expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RH should anchor to the underlying notional of $123.03 per share and to the trader's directional view on RH stock.
RH collar setup
The RH collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RH near $123.03, the first option leg uses a $129.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RH chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RH shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $123.03 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $129.00 | $9.35 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $117.00 | $8.15 |
RH collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$12,183.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $717.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$483.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $121.83
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.484
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
RH collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on RH. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$483.00 |
| $27.21 | -77.9% | -$483.00 |
| $54.41 | -55.8% | -$483.00 |
| $81.61 | -33.7% | -$483.00 |
| $108.82 | -11.6% | -$483.00 |
| $136.02 | +10.6% | +$717.00 |
| $163.22 | +32.7% | +$717.00 |
| $190.42 | +54.8% | +$717.00 |
| $217.62 | +76.9% | +$717.00 |
| $244.82 | +99.0% | +$717.00 |
When traders use collar on RH
Collars on RH hedge an existing long RH stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
RH thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RH extends from approximately $93.58 on the downside to $152.48 on the upside. A RH collar hedges an existing long RH position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current RH IV rank near 64.61% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on RH should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, RH options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RH-specific events.
RH collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RH positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RH alongside the broader basket even when RH-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RH chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on RH?
- A collar on RH is the collar strategy applied to RH (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With RH stock trading near $123.03, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RH chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RH collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the RH collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 83.49%), the computed maximum profit is $717.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$483.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RH collar?
- The breakeven for the RH collar priced on this page is roughly $121.83 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RH market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 23.94%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on RH?
- Collars on RH hedge an existing long RH stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current RH implied volatility affect this collar?
- RH ATM IV is at 83.49% with IV rank near 64.61%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.