RCAT Collar Strategy
RCAT (Red Cat Holdings, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Computer Hardware industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various products, services, and solutions to the drone industry. It offers commercial and government unmanned aerial vehicle technology for reconnaissance, public safety, and inspection applications. The company also provides First Person View (FPV) video goggles; and software and hardware solutions that enable drones to complete inspection services in locations where global positioning systems are not available. In addition, it is involved in the sales of FPV drones and equipment primarily to the consumer marketplace. Red Cat Holdings, Inc.is based in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
RCAT (Red Cat Holdings, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Computer Hardware, with a market capitalization of approximately $929.3M, a beta of 1.22 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 5.71-18.78, average daily share volume of 14.9M, a public-listing history dating back to 2002, approximately 115 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RCAT stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.22 places RCAT roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a collar on RCAT?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current RCAT snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $9.50, ATM IV 86.65%, IV rank 0.40%, expected move 24.84%. The collar on RCAT below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on RCAT specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed RCAT IV at 86.65% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 24.84% (roughly $2.36 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RCAT expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RCAT should anchor to the underlying notional of $9.50 per share and to the trader's directional view on RCAT stock.
RCAT collar setup
The RCAT collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RCAT near $9.50, the first option leg uses a $10.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RCAT chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RCAT shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $9.50 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $10.00 | $0.72 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $9.00 | $0.63 |
RCAT collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$941.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $59.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$41.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $9.41
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.439
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
RCAT collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on RCAT. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$41.00 |
| $2.11 | -77.8% | -$41.00 |
| $4.21 | -55.7% | -$41.00 |
| $6.31 | -33.6% | -$41.00 |
| $8.41 | -11.5% | -$41.00 |
| $10.51 | +10.6% | +$59.00 |
| $12.61 | +32.7% | +$59.00 |
| $14.71 | +54.8% | +$59.00 |
| $16.81 | +76.9% | +$59.00 |
| $18.90 | +99.0% | +$59.00 |
When traders use collar on RCAT
Collars on RCAT hedge an existing long RCAT stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
RCAT thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RCAT extends from approximately $7.14 on the downside to $11.86 on the upside. A RCAT collar hedges an existing long RCAT position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current RCAT IV rank near 0.40% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on RCAT at 86.65%. As a Technology name, RCAT options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RCAT-specific events.
RCAT collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RCAT positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RCAT alongside the broader basket even when RCAT-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RCAT chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on RCAT?
- A collar on RCAT is the collar strategy applied to RCAT (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With RCAT stock trading near $9.50, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RCAT chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RCAT collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the RCAT collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 86.65%), the computed maximum profit is $59.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$41.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RCAT collar?
- The breakeven for the RCAT collar priced on this page is roughly $9.41 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RCAT market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 24.84%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on RCAT?
- Collars on RCAT hedge an existing long RCAT stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current RCAT implied volatility affect this collar?
- RCAT ATM IV is at 86.65% with IV rank near 0.40%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.