RBLX Collar Strategy
RBLX (Roblox Corporation), in the Technology sector, (Electronic Gaming & Multimedia industry), listed on NYSE.
Roblox Corporation develops and operates an online entertainment platform. The company offers Roblox Studio, a free toolset that allows developers and creators to build, publish, and operate 3D experiences, and other content; Roblox Client, an application that allows users to explore 3D digital world; Roblox Education for learning experiences; and Roblox Cloud, which provides services and infrastructure that power the human co-experience platform. It serves customers in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Europe, China, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is headquartered in San Mateo, California.
RBLX (Roblox Corporation) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Electronic Gaming & Multimedia, with a market capitalization of approximately $30.04B, a beta of 1.50 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 40.15-150.59, average daily share volume of 10.6M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 2K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how RBLX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.50 indicates RBLX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on RBLX?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current RBLX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $42.79, ATM IV 63.70%, IV rank 42.72%, expected move 18.26%. The collar on RBLX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on RBLX specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range RBLX IV at 63.70% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 18.26% (roughly $7.81 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RBLX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RBLX should anchor to the underlying notional of $42.79 per share and to the trader's directional view on RBLX stock.
RBLX collar setup
The RBLX collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RBLX near $42.79, the first option leg uses a $45.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RBLX chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RBLX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $42.79 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $45.00 | $2.16 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $41.00 | $2.06 |
RBLX collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$4,269.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $231.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$169.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $42.69
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.367
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
RBLX collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on RBLX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$169.00 |
| $9.47 | -77.9% | -$169.00 |
| $18.93 | -55.8% | -$169.00 |
| $28.39 | -33.7% | -$169.00 |
| $37.85 | -11.5% | -$169.00 |
| $47.31 | +10.6% | +$231.00 |
| $56.77 | +32.7% | +$231.00 |
| $66.23 | +54.8% | +$231.00 |
| $75.69 | +76.9% | +$231.00 |
| $85.15 | +99.0% | +$231.00 |
When traders use collar on RBLX
Collars on RBLX hedge an existing long RBLX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
RBLX thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RBLX extends from approximately $34.98 on the downside to $50.60 on the upside. A RBLX collar hedges an existing long RBLX position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current RBLX IV rank near 42.72% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on RBLX should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Technology name, RBLX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RBLX-specific events.
RBLX collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RBLX positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RBLX alongside the broader basket even when RBLX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RBLX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on RBLX?
- A collar on RBLX is the collar strategy applied to RBLX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With RBLX stock trading near $42.79, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RBLX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RBLX collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the RBLX collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 63.70%), the computed maximum profit is $231.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$169.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RBLX collar?
- The breakeven for the RBLX collar priced on this page is roughly $42.69 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RBLX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 18.26%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on RBLX?
- Collars on RBLX hedge an existing long RBLX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current RBLX implied volatility affect this collar?
- RBLX ATM IV is at 63.70% with IV rank near 42.72%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.