RAMP Insider Trading

LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. (RAMP) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Infrastructure industry, with a market capitalization near $2.29B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.27 to the broader market. LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. Led by Scott E. Howe, public since 1983-12-14.

In the last 12 months, LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026Sharma VihanF-InKind1,231$37.55$46.2K
Aug 24, 2026JONES JERRY CF-InKind734$37.58$27.6K
Aug 24, 2026JONES JERRY CF-InKind903$37.58$33.9K
Aug 24, 2026Sharma VihanF-InKind1,602$37.58$60.2K
Aug 24, 2026Sharma VihanF-InKind1,815$37.58$68.2K
Aug 24, 2026Howe Scott EF-InKind3,913$37.58$147.1K
Aug 24, 2026Howe Scott EF-InKind4,636$37.58$174.2K
Aug 24, 2026Karasick MatthewF-InKind1,018$37.58$38.3K
Aug 24, 2026Karasick MatthewF-InKind763$37.58$28.7K
Aug 24, 2026Karasick MatthewF-InKind560$37.58$21.0K

RAMP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under RAMP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 27, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A18
Q2 20260N/A0N/A39
Q1 20260N/A1$169.9K20
Q4 20250N/A0N/A21
Q3 20251$199.7K2$440.8K20
Q2 20250N/A1$578.5K53
Q1 20250N/A5$1.8M36
Q4 20240N/A2$547.9K34

RAMP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 307 institutions reported holding 61,813,560 RAMP shares, valued at $2.31B as reported, 98.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +28 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 78 opened a position, 49 closed one, 75 added and 107 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.10,130,201$381.3M-122,878
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,839,418$182.2M-685,896
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,012,091$113.4M+239,878
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,642,569$99.5M-26,968
STATE STREET CORP2,618,577$98.6M+83,816
FIL Ltd2,403,514$90.5MNew
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.2,109,923$79.4M+229,673
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,612,601$60.7M+80,342
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.1,517,193$40.2M+1,286,506
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP1,443,712$54.3M-106,723

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630761,813,560$2.31B
Q1 202627961,164,236$1.62B
Q4 202528362,177,154$1.83B
Q3 202527260,768,612$1.65B
Q2 202529160,775,017$2.01B
Q1 202527461,270,636$1.60B
Q4 202426361,363,335$1.87B
Q3 202425061,459,274$1.52B
Q2 202426963,999,672$1.98B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding RAMP

FundWeight of RAMPShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.13%3,633,999$136.7MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,814,853$68.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%1,579,248$59.4MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.03%1,557,908$58.8MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,312,812$49.5MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.06%755,691$28.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%733,160$27.7MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.13%557,674$21.2MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.15%564,569$21.2MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.28%356,974$13.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.07%359,498$13.6MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%320,032$11.9MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.08%300,011$11.3MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.13%227,050$8.6MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.10%224,993$8.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows RAMP's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as RAMP's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for RAMP reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is RAMP's share of that fund.

RAMP Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in RAMP on file (1 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jun 29, 2021.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 29, 2021Jul 5, 2021

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read RAMP Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked RAMP insider trading questions

How active are RAMP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. (RAMP) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are RAMP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do RAMP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.