QMCO Insider Trading

Quantum Corporation (QMCO) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Computer Hardware industry, with a market capitalization near $940.3M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 490 people, carrying a beta of 3.09 to the broader market. Quantum Corporation is a global technology provider, delivering specialized solutions for the storage and management of digital video and various forms of unstructured data across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. Led by Hugues Meyrath, public since 1999-08-02.

In the last 12 months, Quantum Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026White Yue ZhouA-Award12,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Blevins Tony JA-Award12,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Tracy John R.A-Award12,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026FICHTHORN JOHNA-Award12,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Clancy James CA-Award400,000$31.89$12.8M
Oct 5, 2026Clancy James CA-Award150,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Meyrath HuguesA-Award500,000$31.89$15.9M
Oct 5, 2026Patel HiralA-Award50,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Jaworksi DonA-Award12,000$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Craythorne AnthonyA-Award200,000$31.89$6.4M

QMCO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under QMCO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 5, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A10
Q3 20260N/A3$84.1K0
Q2 20260N/A1$59311
Q1 20260N/A0N/A10
Q4 20250N/A3$40.1K7
Q3 20250N/A1$2.1K1
Q2 20250N/A5$9.9M4
Q1 20250N/A11$14.3M7
Q4 20240N/A11$104.2K13

QMCO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 59 institutions reported holding 14,378,632 QMCO shares, valued at $157.3M as reported, 93.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +22 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 30 opened a position, 8 closed one, 18 added and 6 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.2,653,928$29.2MNew
Two Seas Capital LP2,488,535$27.4MNew
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP2,011,678$22.1MNew
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC1,163,315$12.8MNew
ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC1,039,200$10.6MNew
Portolan Capital Management, LLC1,020,120$11.2MNew
MARSHALL WACE, LLP713,075$7.8M+675,547
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC605,541$6.7M+66,266
Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC350,000$3.9MNew
BlackRock, Inc.273,030$3.0M+55,498

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20265914,378,632$157.3M
Q1 2026371,610,725$7.7M
Q4 2025402,055,109$13.3M
Q3 202528865,131$8.6M
Q2 202534903,693$9.0M
Q1 2025291,689,433$24.3M
Q4 2024*471,746,870$95.0M
Q3 2024262,274,509$8.0M
Q2 20245247,951,687$19.5M

* Q4 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding QMCO

FundWeight of QMCOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%135,072$4.5MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.23%97,619$3.0MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%40,161$1.2MOct 8, 2026
HYP Golden Eagle Dynamic Hypergrowth ETF1.68%19,525$653.5KOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%16,618$555.2KOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.00%14,474$449.7KOct 8, 2026
QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.67%4,927$153.1KOct 8, 2026
RFLR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF0.06%1,940$60.3KOct 8, 2026
KBFR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed 10 Buffer ETF0.06%272$8.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows QMCO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as QMCO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for QMCO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is QMCO's share of that fund.

How to Read QMCO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked QMCO insider trading questions

How active are QMCO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Quantum Corporation (QMCO) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are QMCO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do QMCO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.