PUMP Insider Trading

ProPetro Holding Corp. (PUMP) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, with a market capitalization near $1.08B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,700 people, carrying a beta of 0.78 to the broader market. Based in Midland, Texas, ProPetro Holding Corp. Led by Samuel D. Sledge, public since 2017-03-17.

In the last 12 months, ProPetro Holding Corp. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 8, 2026Davila Celina AM-Exempt1,990$0.00$0
Sep 8, 2026Davila Celina AM-Exempt1,990$0.00$0
Sep 8, 2026Davila Celina AF-InKind485$11.10$5.4K
Aug 5, 2026Munoz AdamS-Sale70,696$11.17$789.7K
Aug 5, 2026GOBE PHILLIP AG-Gift15,000$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026Lawrence G LarryS-Sale35,831$11.16$399.9K
Aug 3, 2026Weatherl Caleb LyleM-Exempt33,494$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Weatherl Caleb LyleM-Exempt33,494$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Weatherl Caleb LyleF-InKind8,156$11.10$90.5K
May 22, 2026EXXON MOBIL CORPS-Sale16,600,000$16.66$276.6M

PUMP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PUMP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 2, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$1.2M7
Q2 20260N/A1$276.6M22
Q1 20260N/A0N/A59
Q4 20250N/A3$541.0K3
Q3 20252$34.2K1$365.3K4
Q2 20250N/A0N/A26
Q1 20250N/A1$74.9K69
Q4 20241$30.9K0N/A3

PUMP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 269 institutions reported holding 147,031,797 PUMP shares, valued at $2.11B as reported, 121.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 56 opened a position, 40 closed one, 104 added and 64 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.9,105,609$130.6M+534,291
Sourcerock Group LLC7,713,646$110.6M+471,833
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,838,598$98.1M+356,628
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.6,034,264$86.5M+1,290,711
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,133,454$73.6M+776,946
Encompass Capital Advisors LLC4,574,591$65.6MNew
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC4,316,013$61.9M+469,133
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC4,301,575$61.7M+1,335,014
Valiant Capital Management, L.P.4,242,475$60.8M+199,482
VR Advisory Services Ltd4,097,401$58.8M+1,632,488

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026269147,031,797$2.11B
Q1 2026258115,812,850$1.67B
Q4 202522996,778,472$920.3M
Q3 202521689,193,588$467.5M
Q2 202522489,265,933$532.9M
Q1 202523586,545,765$635.5M
Q4 202422685,269,014$795.7M
Q3 202421787,399,813$669.5M
Q2 202421988,825,709$770.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding PUMP

FundWeight of PUMPShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%3,891,040$44.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%3,250,461$30.2MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.08%2,382,478$22.7MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.06%1,850,711$17.2MOct 8, 2026
OIH VanEck Oil Services ETF0.87%1,724,230$16.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.05%1,622,538$15.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%1,136,469$12.9MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.08%1,158,157$10.7MOct 8, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF0.07%845,983$9.6MOct 7, 2026
XES State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF2.69%1,002,807$9.5MOct 8, 2026
TNGY Tortoise Capital Series Trust - Energy Fund1.47%903,712$8.4MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.08%785,177$7.5MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%575,365$6.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%650,418$6.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.08%564,504$5.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PUMP's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PUMP's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PUMP reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PUMP's share of that fund.

How to Read PUMP Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked PUMP insider trading questions

How active are PUMP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, ProPetro Holding Corp. (PUMP) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are PUMP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do PUMP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.