PRG Insider Trading
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Credit Services industry, with a market capitalization near $1.22B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,235 people, carrying a beta of 1.78 to the broader market. PROG Holdings, Inc. Led by Steven A. Michaels, public since 1982-11-04.
In the last 12 months, PROG Holdings, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | Sewell George M | S-Sale | 2,000 | $45.53 | $91.1K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | King Michael Todd | S-Sale | 930 | $46.00 | $42.8K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | King Michael Todd | S-Sale | 1,070 | $46.00 | $49.2K |
| May 8, 2026 | Wright Lee A. | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| May 8, 2026 | Wright Lee A. | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| May 8, 2026 | ROBINSON RAY M | A-Award | 4,953 | $36.34 | $180.0K |
| May 8, 2026 | Michaels Steven A | A-Award | 137,590 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Smith James P. | A-Award | 4,953 | $36.34 | $180.0K |
| May 8, 2026 | Sheu Caroline Sio-Chin | A-Award | 4,953 | $36.34 | $180.0K |
| May 8, 2026 | Mielke Daniela | A-Award | 4,953 | $36.34 | $180.0K |
PRG Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PRG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 17, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 39 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $183.1K | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 9 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 26 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 3 | $536.7K | 0 | N/A | 8 |
| Q1 2025 | 2 | $345.0K | 0 | N/A | 18 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 11 | $8.6M | 7 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
39 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than PRG's (1808834). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the PRG ticker's, or another company's that PRG or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 928953 | 39 | Oct 28, 2003 to Jun 30, 2005 | Common Shares, Share Option, No securities beneficially owned. |
PRG Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 293 institutions reported holding 42,276,203 PRG shares, valued at $1.96B as reported, 106.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 44 opened a position, 24 closed one, 102 added and 98 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,844,139 | $319.0M | +616,339 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,509,265 | $117.0M | +39,907 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1,725,503 | $80.4M | +56,684 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,704,829 | $79.5M | +31,142 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1,491,345 | $64.5M | +123,880 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1,327,887 | $61.9M | +72,052 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,166,730 | $54.4M | -11,844 |
| FMR LLC | 1,166,595 | $54.4M | +9,277 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1,051,216 | $49.0M | +128,139 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,011,728 | $47.2M | +43,539 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 293 | 42,276,203 | $1.96B |
| Q1 2026 | 273 | 41,176,566 | $1.18B |
| Q4 2025 | 279 | 41,192,004 | $1.22B |
| Q3 2025 | 272 | 39,848,999 | $1.29B |
| Q2 2025 | 251 | 38,150,909 | $1.12B |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | 39,570,734 | $1.05B |
| Q4 2024 | 264 | 40,929,259 | $1.73B |
| Q3 2024 | 270 | 40,109,919 | $1.94B |
| Q2 2024 | 252 | 42,041,835 | $1.46B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding PRG
| Fund | Weight of PRG | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.07% | 2,380,961 | $72.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.04% | 1,089,967 | $33.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF | 0.20% | 700,657 | $21.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.07% | 365,730 | $11.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.03% | 321,799 | $10.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.13% | 328,658 | $9.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 210,435 | $6.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.13% | 207,803 | $6.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 171,760 | $5.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.04% | 166,673 | $5.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 0.31% | 135,475 | $4.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | 0.01% | 129,392 | $4.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF | 0.15% | 130,878 | $4.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | 0.10% | 130,819 | $4.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF | 0.20% | 114,930 | $3.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PRG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PRG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PRG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PRG's share of that fund.
How to Read PRG Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 3 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked PRG insider trading questions
- How active are PRG insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (3 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are PRG insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do PRG insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.