PLBC Insider Trading

Plumas Bancorp (PLBC) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $429.3M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 238 people, carrying a beta of 0.59 to the broader market. Plumas Bancorp functions as the parent holding company for Plumas Bank, a financial institution that delivers a broad spectrum of banking products and services. Led by Andrew J. Ryback, public since 2002-12-11.

In the last 12 months, Plumas Bancorp insiders made 2 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026Boigon Aaron M.M-Exempt1,600$21.45$34.3K
Sep 17, 2026Boigon Aaron M.M-Exempt1,600$21.45$34.3K
Aug 27, 2026Moseley Matthew BrockP-Purchase40$51.18$2.0K
Aug 26, 2026Kaiser Kevin CraigS-Sale1,200$61.50$73.8K
Jul 13, 2026Kaiser Kevin CraigM-Exempt1,400$21.45$30.0K
Jul 13, 2026Kaiser Kevin CraigM-Exempt1,400$21.45$30.0K
May 12, 2026Foster Michael KevinP-Purchase470$51.25$24.1K
Apr 30, 2026Moseley Matthew BrockM-Exempt483$31.09$15.0K
Apr 30, 2026Moseley Matthew BrockM-Exempt483$31.09$15.0K
Apr 30, 2026Boigon Aaron M.M-Exempt2,500$21.45$53.6K

PLBC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PLBC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 29, 2014, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$73.8K4
Q2 20262$26.1K0N/A4
Q1 20260N/A3$66.9K36
Q4 20250N/A0N/A2
Q3 20256$112.0K1$61.6K10
Q2 20252$25.6K0N/A4
Q1 20252$45.7K0N/A12
Q4 20241$12.8K3$299.7K3

PLBC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 105 institutions reported holding 3,458,381 PLBC shares, valued at $202.1M as reported, 49.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 20 opened a position, 6 closed one, 46 added and 20 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.457,797$26.8M+90,042
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC278,135$16.3M+2,373
Siena Capital Partners GP, LLC239,006$14.0MUnchanged
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE234,503$13.7M-1,413
De Lisle Partners LLP227,798$13.3M+14,612
FMR LLC194,999$11.4M-230,425
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC163,298$9.5M+9,574
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP151,667$8.9M+27,917
STATE STREET CORP123,544$7.2M+20,087
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC118,995$7.0M+72,721

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261053,458,381$202.1M
Q1 2026943,233,412$157.9M
Q4 2025823,149,765$140.7M
Q3 2025742,988,724$128.9M
Q2 2025712,679,909$119.2M
Q1 2025704,983,560$115.3M
Q4 2024652,562,758$121.1M
Q3 2024622,445,880$99.7M
Q2 2024592,338,900$84.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding PLBC

FundWeight of PLBCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%197,752$12.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%190,012$11.7MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.03%147,783$9.1MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%74,550$4.6MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%37,983$2.3MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%31,504$1.9MOct 8, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.67%28,386$1.7MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.10%21,232$1.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%18,850$1.2MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%10,906$672.9KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%9,721$596.6KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.04%6,284$387.7KOct 8, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.02%6,236$384.8KOct 7, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.03%6,231$381.5KOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%5,841$360.4KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PLBC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PLBC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PLBC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PLBC's share of that fund.

How to Read PLBC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked PLBC insider trading questions

How active are PLBC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Plumas Bancorp (PLBC) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are PLBC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do PLBC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.