PHAT Insider Trading

Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PHAT) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $566.3M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 371 people, carrying a beta of 0.50 to the broader market. Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Led by Steven L. Basta, public since 2019-10-25.

In the last 12 months, Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 8, 2026Narula SanjeevF-InKind13,485$6.78$91.4K
Sep 8, 2026Breedlove Robert CharlesF-InKind460$9.05$4.2K
Jul 16, 2026Breedlove Robert CharlesF-InKind1,555$11.04$17.2K
May 27, 2026Parikh AsitG-Gift28,000$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Parikh AsitG-Gift28,000$0.00$0
May 21, 2026Parikh AsitM-Exempt17,500$4.95$86.6K
May 21, 2026Parikh AsitA-Award24,122$0.00$0
May 21, 2026Parikh AsitD-Return17,500$4.95$86.6K
May 21, 2026Topper James NA-Award24,122$0.00$0
May 21, 2026Stenhouse MarkA-Award24,122$0.00$0

PHAT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PHAT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 30, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A11
Q1 20260N/A0N/A21
Q4 20250N/A1$7.1K12
Q3 20250N/A2$19.7K3
Q2 20258$217.0K1$16.7K18
Q1 20251$44.2K3$221.2K5
Q4 20242$180.3K2$19.3K0

PHAT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 162 institutions reported holding 72,073,934 PHAT shares, valued at $782.1M as reported, 88.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 21 opened a position, 31 closed one, 59 added and 50 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.12,466,489$135.3MUnchanged
Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd7,464,572$81.0MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.4,525,129$49.1M+463,133
Invesco Ltd.4,029,731$43.7M-292,329
Carlyle Group Inc.3,496,808$37.9MUnchanged
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC3,375,834$36.6M-647,075
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,656,944$28.8M+73,308
GW&K Investment Management, LLC2,166,838$23.5M+745,729
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1,970,828$21.4M+976,324
NEA Management Company, LLC1,960,169$21.3MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202616272,073,934$782.1M
Q1 202617469,137,956$768.3M
Q4 202517361,960,202$1.03B
Q3 202513362,467,207$735.2M
Q2 202511857,573,769$552.1M
Q1 202513764,036,086$401.5M
Q4 202414466,678,820$541.2M
Q3 202413372,771,495$1.32B
Q2 202411459,009,191$607.8M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding PHAT

FundWeight of PHATShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,304,143$8.9MOct 8, 2026
XPH State Street SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF1.10%735,039$5.1MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.03%385,831$2.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%303,681$2.0MOct 8, 2026
SURI Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF2.27%249,267$1.7MOct 8, 2026
IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF0.09%201,092$1.4MOct 8, 2026
BBP Virtus Biotech ETF0.87%162,536$1.1MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.08%156,242$1.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%134,011$912.6KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.05%84,996$576.3KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%79,350$540.4KOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%34,099$230.8KOct 8, 2026
FHLC Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF0.00%24,023$163.6KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%23,655$160.4KOct 7, 2026
PILL Direxion Daily Pharmaceutical & Medical Bull 3X ETF0.25%19,189$130.7KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PHAT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PHAT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PHAT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PHAT's share of that fund.

How to Read PHAT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked PHAT insider trading questions

How active are PHAT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PHAT) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are PHAT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do PHAT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.