PFGC Insider Trading

Performance Food Group Co (PFGC) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Food Distribution industry, with a market capitalization near $14.87B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 43,780 people, carrying a beta of 0.87 to the broader market. Performance Food Group Company, through its subsidiaries, engages in the marketing and distribution of food and food-related products in North America. Led by Scott E. McPherson, public since 2015-10-01.

In the last 12 months, Performance Food Group Co insiders made 0 buy transactions and 51 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 30, 2026Grosh Chasity DS-Sale1,005$92.40$92.9K
Sep 29, 2026Grosh Chasity DF-InKind434$91.97$39.9K
Sep 2, 2026Hatcher Hugh PatrickS-Sale2,900$99.16$287.6K
Sep 2, 2026Hatcher Hugh PatrickS-Sale100$99.75$10.0K
Aug 25, 2026DAVIS ERIKA TS-Sale1,320$105.29$139.0K
Aug 25, 2026Bulmer Donald S.S-Sale5,635$105.53$594.7K
Aug 25, 2026Bulmer Donald S.S-Sale4,900$106.33$521.0K
Aug 25, 2026Bulmer Donald S.S-Sale1,353$105.29$142.5K
Aug 25, 2026KING A BRENTS-Sale1,320$105.29$139.0K
Aug 24, 2026HOLM GEORGE LF-InKind4,152$103.98$431.7K

PFGC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PFGC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 1, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A26$15.1M46
Q2 20260N/A24$12.7M6
Q1 20260N/A1$169.6K2
Q4 20250N/A0N/A12
Q3 20250N/A30$16.3M57
Q2 20250N/A25$15.1M8
Q1 20250N/A12$9.4M12
Q4 20240N/A17$10.6M20

PFGC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 528 institutions reported holding 159,008,510 PFGC shares, valued at $17.78B as reported, 103.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +63 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 96 opened a position, 30 closed one, 199 added and 149 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Capital World Investors23,347,869$2.61B+317,250
BlackRock, Inc.14,106,656$1.58B+43,127
FMR LLC11,999,042$1.34B+247,998
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,867,377$767.7M-8,237
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO6,851,303$772.6M-757,249
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,841,653$764.8M+44,474
Invesco Ltd.6,821,948$762.6M-27,456
LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC5,852,740$654.3M+1,874,582
STATE STREET CORP4,870,692$544.5M+118,952
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,422,840$382.7M+907,877

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026528159,008,510$17.78B
Q1 2026465160,313,281$13.72B
Q4 2025476159,574,614$14.35B
Q3 2025475163,088,346$16.97B
Q2 2025447159,547,428$13.92B
Q1 2025410155,623,149$12.22B
Q4 2024410153,262,797$12.96B
Q3 2024399151,052,745$11.84B
Q2 2024434156,964,312$10.38B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding PFGC

FundWeight of PFGCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%4,740,618$470.1MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.18%3,434,063$340.6MOct 7, 2026
CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF0.86%2,434,034$228.3MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.32%2,180,664$216.3MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.19%1,824,546$180.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.53%1,726,164$161.9MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.43%1,175,128$111.5MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.43%842,799$79.9MOct 8, 2026
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF0.63%587,587$58.3MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.10%622,570$58.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.30%473,837$44.5MOct 7, 2026
JAVA JPMorgan Active Value ETF0.53%392,379$36.8MOct 5, 2026
RWK Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF2.73%372,454$34.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%357,663$33.5MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.04%334,602$31.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PFGC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PFGC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PFGC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PFGC's share of that fund.

PFGC Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 6 transactions in PFGC on file (2 purchases, 4 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Apr 9, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Apr 9, 2026May 20, 2026
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 13, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. (R-PA-8)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2025Feb 14, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read PFGC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 51 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked PFGC insider trading questions

How active are PFGC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Performance Food Group Co (PFGC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 51 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (51 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are PFGC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do PFGC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.