PENG Insider Trading
Penguin Solutions, Inc. (PENG) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $4.01B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,900 people, carrying a beta of 2.86 to the broader market. Penguin Solutions, Inc. Led by Kash Shaikh, public since 2017-05-24.
In the last 12 months, Penguin Solutions, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 34 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Cumming Stephen | A-Award | 33,502 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Cumming Stephen | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Kuykendall Anne | A-Award | 41,242 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Kuykendall Anne | F-InKind | 20,984 | $61.36 | $1.3M |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Clark Joseph Gates | A-Award | 30,932 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Clark Joseph Gates | F-InKind | 13,437 | $61.36 | $824.5K |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Shaikh Kashif | A-Award | 53,927 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Kuykendall Anne | A-Award | 11,555 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Frey Anthony George | A-Award | 11,555 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Clark Joseph Gates | A-Award | 7,222 | $0.00 | $0 |
PENG Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under PENG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 13, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 31 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $320.0K | 8 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 25 | $3.7M | 5 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $381.4K | 13 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 14 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $69.1K | 10 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $39.9K | 6 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $393.6K | 18 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $440.3K | 17 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
31 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than PENG's (1616533). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the PENG ticker's, or another company's that PENG or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 318107 | 31 | Jul 1, 2003 to Jul 28, 2004 | Stock options, Common stock, Options |
PENG Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 352 institutions reported holding 57,299,509 PENG shares, valued at $4.34B as reported, 133.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +125 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 144 opened a position, 19 closed one, 77 added and 103 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7,652,384 | $581.7M | -70,010 |
| FMR LLC | 6,166,682 | $468.7M | +1,553,961 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 4,553,215 | $346.1M | +565,075 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3,128,616 | $237.8M | -94,683 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,984,926 | $226.9M | -618,311 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2,393,508 | $181.9M | +1,091 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,111,433 | $160.5M | -55,148 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 1,975,948 | $150.2M | +186,926 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1,962,105 | $149.1M | +1,441,952 |
| Boston Partners | 1,677,550 | $127.9M | +81,567 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 352 | 57,299,509 | $4.34B |
| Q1 2026 | 227 | 57,617,216 | $1.02B |
| Q4 2025 | 233 | 58,066,542 | $1.14B |
| Q3 2025 | 253 | 59,398,316 | $1.56B |
| Q2 2025* | 204 | 53,078,994 | $1.05B |
| Q1 2025 | 200 | 58,577,304 | $1.02B |
| Q4 2024 | 194 | 58,553,220 | $1.12B |
| Q3 2024 | 195 | 56,911,283 | $1.19B |
| Q2 2024 | 199 | 56,777,687 | $1.30B |
* Q2 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding PENG
| Fund | Weight of PENG | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 3,063,019 | $222.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XSD State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF | 2.98% | 1,321,900 | $97.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.12% | 1,332,613 | $96.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.22% | 469,276 | $34.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.24% | 471,425 | $34.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.06% | 270,519 | $17.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.08% | 269,746 | $17.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 261,172 | $16.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.21% | 215,830 | $15.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AIS VistaShares Artificial Intelligence Supercycle ETF | 1.21% | 209,301 | $15.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | 1.58% | 224,524 | $14.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF | 0.52% | 191,291 | $13.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.87% | 158,395 | $11.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund | 0.85% | 156,388 | $11.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 0.22% | 147,421 | $10.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows PENG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as PENG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for PENG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is PENG's share of that fund.
PENG Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in PENG on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 12, 2023.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 12, 2023 | Aug 13, 2023 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read PENG Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 34 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked PENG insider trading questions
- How active are PENG insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Penguin Solutions, Inc. (PENG) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 34 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (34 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are PENG insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do PENG insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.