OXSQ Insider Trading

Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry, with a market capitalization near $140.8M, listed on NASDAQ, carrying a beta of 0.35 to the broader market. Oxford Square Capital Corp. Led by Jonathan H. Cohen, public since 2003-11-24.

In the last 12 months, Oxford Square Capital Corp. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 14, 2026NOVAK STEVEN PS-Sale5,000$1.35$6.8K
May 21, 2026ROSENTHAL SAUL BP-Purchase144,703$1.15$166.7K
May 21, 2026COHEN JONATHAN HP-Purchase144,704$1.15$166.7K
Jul 7, 2023ROYCE CHARLES MX-InTheMoney497,208$2.66$1.3M
Jul 7, 2023ROYCE CHARLES MX-InTheMoney98,071$2.66$260.9K
Jul 7, 2023ROYCE CHARLES MX-InTheMoney98,071$2.66$260.9K
Jul 6, 2023NOVAK STEVEN PX-InTheMoney2,591$2.66$6.9K
Jul 6, 2023NOVAK STEVEN PX-InTheMoney5,803$2.66$15.4K
Jul 6, 2023Rubin Bruce L.X-InTheMoney2,737$2.66$7.3K
Jul 6, 2023Rubin Bruce L.X-InTheMoney2,737$2.66$7.3K

OXSQ Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OXSQ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 10, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$6.8K0
Q2 20262$333.3K0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

OXSQ Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 46 institutions reported holding 2,938,196 OXSQ shares, valued at $3.9M as reported, 3.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). The market cap on file for OXSQ is about the same figure as for OXSQG and OXSQH, other securities of the same company (the same issuer number and name on file), so that percentage is likely over the company's whole market cap. That is -2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 9 opened a position, 9 closed one, 16 added and 5 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Legal & General Group Plc725,171$960.9K+137,823
UBS Group AG302,528$399.3K+189,767
BlackRock, Inc.290,041$382.9K-7,391
Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC239,321$315.9K+25,833
HRT FINANCIAL LP225,337$297.0K+145,120
Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd.126,000$166.3KNew
BRIAN LOW FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC126,000$166.3KNew
Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC106,710$140.9KUnchanged
CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co99,101$130.0KUnchanged
MORGAN STANLEY91,343$120.6K+26,563

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026462,938,196$3.9M
Q1 2026482,811,474$5.0M
Q4 2025534,104,162$7.2M
Q3 2025605,952,842$9.5M
Q2 2025535,032,153$11.2M
Q1 2025524,541,436$11.9M
Q4 2024534,450,663$10.8M
Q3 2024464,029,278$11.1M
Q2 2024453,467,491$10.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding OXSQ

FundWeight of OXSQShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VPC Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF0.92%199,974$252.0KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OXSQ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OXSQ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OXSQ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OXSQ's share of that fund.

How to Read OXSQ Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked OXSQ insider trading questions

How active are OXSQ insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are OXSQ insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do OXSQ insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.