OSW Insider Trading

OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Leisure industry, with a market capitalization near $2.45B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 5,395 people, carrying a beta of 0.90 to the broader market. OneSpaWorld Holdings Limited operates health and wellness centers onboard cruise ships and at destination resorts in the United States and internationally. Led by Leonard I. Fluxman, public since 2017-11-17.

In the last 12 months, OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd insiders made 0 buy transactions and 18 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 10, 2026HEYER ANDREW RS-Sale20,000$26.45$529.0K
Aug 10, 2026HEYER ANDREW RS-Sale25,219$26.42$666.3K
Aug 10, 2026HEYER ANDREW RS-Sale4,781$26.07$124.6K
Aug 10, 2026HEYER ANDREW RS-Sale10,000$26.40$264.0K
Jul 24, 2026Hasiba AdamA-Award4,815$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026Banikarim MaryamA-Award4,815$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026McLallen Walter FieldA-Award4,815$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026Magliacano MarcA-Award7,993$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026STIEFLER JEFFREY EA-Award8,956$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026Myers LisaA-Award4,815$0.00$0

OSW Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OSW's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 22, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A4$1.6M9
Q2 20260N/A8$5.6M0
Q1 20260N/A1$125.2K4
Q4 20250N/A5$892.7K5
Q3 20250N/A20$5.5M9
Q2 20250N/A7$7.2M0
Q1 20250N/A3$4.8M6
Q4 20240N/A15$11.1M10

OSW Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 257 institutions reported holding 109,351,009 OSW shares, valued at $3.09B as reported, 107.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +25 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 43 opened a position, 16 closed one, 98 added and 79 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC14,888,182$420.4M-544,232
BlackRock, Inc.9,845,048$278.0M-95,599
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.4,318,871$122.0M-146,473
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/4,233,840$119.6M+246,450
STATE STREET CORP4,017,132$113.4M+201,495
REINHART PARTNERS, LLC.3,962,810$111.9M+78,022
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC3,231,806$91.3M-490,010
Channing Capital Management, LLC3,096,748$87.5M-687,231
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP2,709,623$76.5M+543,027
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,636,310$74.5M+119,512

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026257109,351,009$3.09B
Q1 2026232109,881,331$2.52B
Q4 2025215100,794,280$2.09B
Q3 2025208102,165,775$2.16B
Q2 2025204104,296,656$2.13B
Q1 2025214104,097,558$1.75B
Q4 202422598,873,727$1.97B
Q3 202421397,394,972$1.60B
Q2 2024209101,788,473$1.56B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding OSW

FundWeight of OSWShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.14%6,067,064$141.4MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%2,671,819$62.3MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.45%2,077,283$48.4MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%1,180,785$29.3MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.16%943,540$22.0MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%931,107$22.0MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.08%576,789$14.3MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.29%595,960$14.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%534,302$12.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%395,293$9.2MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.14%365,386$9.1MOct 7, 2026
VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF0.10%273,020$6.8MOct 7, 2026
SDVD FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF0.44%168,458$3.9MOct 7, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.13%166,326$3.9MOct 8, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.27%152,118$3.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OSW's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OSW's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OSW reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OSW's share of that fund.

How to Read OSW Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 18 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked OSW insider trading questions

How active are OSW insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 18 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (18 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are OSW insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do OSW insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.