OPRA Insider Trading

Opera Limited (OPRA) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Internet Content & Information industry, with a market capitalization near $1.62B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 605 people, carrying a beta of 1.20 to the broader market. Opera Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides mobile and PC web browsers and related products and services in Ireland, Singapore, the United States, and internationally. Led by Lin Song, public since 2018-07-27.

In the last 12 months, Opera Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026Zhou YahuiJ-Other1,134,770$18.82$21.4M
Sep 15, 2026Jin Tian NMN0$0.00$0
Aug 31, 2026Naess Lori WheelerA-Award4,079$0.00$0
Aug 31, 2026Liu James JianA-Award4,079$0.00$0
Aug 31, 2026Riiber Knudsen TrondA-Award4,079$0.00$0
Jun 30, 2026Zhou YahuiJ-Other665,995$16.01$10.7M
Jun 22, 2026Song LinS-Sale25,600$18.88$483.3K
Jun 22, 2026Song LinS-Sale44,400$18.52$822.3K
Jun 22, 2026Jacobsen FrodeS-Sale25,600$18.88$483.3K
Jun 22, 2026Jacobsen FrodeS-Sale44,400$18.52$822.3K

OPRA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OPRA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2026. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A4$2.6M1
Q1 20260N/A0N/A1

OPRA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 143 institutions reported holding 15,405,879 OPRA shares, valued at $305.3M as reported, 17.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 29 opened a position, 18 closed one, 43 added and 38 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Tidal Investments LLC2,335,061$46.3M-129,681
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1,949,075$38.7M+188,553
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC1,566,185$31.1M+134,972
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP985,228$19.5M+215,244
ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP836,410$16.6M+398,445
Penn Capital Management Company, LLC765,767$15.2M+221,129
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND503,474$10.0M+149,602
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP494,178$9.8M+9,604
MARSHALL WACE, LLP292,079$5.8M+169,150
CREDIT AGRICOLE S A280,444$5.6MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202614315,405,879$305.3M
Q1 202613513,623,446$207.4M
Q4 202513914,456,971$205.7M
Q3 202515414,519,523$322.6M
Q2 202513813,461,518$272.3M
Q1 202514013,334,016$212.6M
Q4 202414212,148,932$230.0M
Q3 20241288,778,461$123.4M
Q2 20241178,522,846$119.6M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding OPRA

FundWeight of OPRAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
BLOK Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF3.11%1,967,571$33.6MOct 8, 2026
LFGY YieldMax Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF4.90%279,393$4.8MOct 8, 2026
STCE Schwab Crypto Thematic ETF1.17%152,271$2.5MOct 8, 2026
TDIV First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund0.04%102,633$1.8MOct 8, 2026
FNDC Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF0.04%68,835$1.2MOct 8, 2026
ISCF iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.07%28,175$481.5KOct 8, 2026
GWX State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF0.04%23,437$404.2KOct 8, 2026
TDVI FT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETF0.04%14,435$249.4KOct 7, 2026
PDN Invesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. Small-Mid ETF0.06%12,246$209.3KOct 8, 2026
STBQ Amplify Stablecoin Technology ETF2.58%3,480$59.5KOct 8, 2026
ACSV American Century ETF Trust - American Century Small Cap Value Insights ETF0.15%2,113$36.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OPRA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OPRA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OPRA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OPRA's share of that fund.

How to Read OPRA Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked OPRA insider trading questions

How active are OPRA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Opera Limited (OPRA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are OPRA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do OPRA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.