OPEN Insider Trading

Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the Real Estate - Services industry, with a market capitalization near $2.04B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,042 people, carrying a beta of 3.75 to the broader market. Founded in 2013, Opendoor Technologies Inc. Led by Kasra Nejatian, public since 2020-06-18.

In the last 12 months, Opendoor Technologies Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Schwartz ChristinaM-Exempt59,658$0.97$57.9K
Sep 16, 2026Schwartz ChristinaF-InKind42,242$2.65$111.9K
Sep 16, 2026Schwartz ChristinaM-Exempt59,658$0.97$57.9K
Aug 14, 2026Nejatian KasraP-Purchase27,625$3.62$100.0K
Jul 17, 2026Nguyen GiangS-Sale3,591$4.68$16.8K
Jun 16, 2026Benson David CS-Sale40,000$4.83$193.4K
Jun 15, 2026Wu Eric Chung-WeiA-Award41,667$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Rabois KeithA-Award41,667$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Feder EricA-Award41,667$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026HAMILTON DANAA-Award41,667$0.00$0

OPEN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OPEN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 16, 2013, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 43 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$100.0K1$16.8K3
Q2 20261$487.8K3$565.9K6
Q1 20260N/A1$320.6K3
Q4 20251$1.0M1$584.0K9
Q3 20254$5.1M3$122.5K4
Q2 20250N/A5$455.6K6
Q1 20250N/A8$759.9K9
Q4 20240N/A7$1.5M1

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

43 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than OPEN's (1801169). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the OPEN ticker's, or another company's that OPEN or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
112591443Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 24, 2014Stock Option (right to buy), Common Stock, Stock Option

OPEN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 391 institutions reported holding 557,521,799 OPEN shares, valued at $2.58B as reported, 61.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +28 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 87 opened a position, 63 closed one, 126 added and 85 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
MORGAN STANLEY115,205,390$532.2M+12,430,422
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC76,214,771$352.1M+6,146,203
BlackRock, Inc.72,920,992$336.9M+54,285,537
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC34,618,646$159.9M-922,113
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC24,951,742$115.3M+12,620,673
STATE STREET CORP21,768,138$100.6M+15,790,615
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC14,201,295$65.6M-421
LENNAR CORP /NEW/13,534,807$62.5MUnchanged
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP12,578,211$58.1M+3,503,733
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC10,290,223$47.5M-938,640

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026391557,521,799$2.58B
Q1 2026363470,490,781$2.20B
Q4 2025358411,523,602$2.40B
Q3 2025323289,050,916$2.30B
Q2 2025239333,878,924$178.8M
Q1 2025266353,691,795$360.8M
Q4 2024283376,330,206$602.1M
Q3 2024290390,356,825$780.5M
Q2 2024287424,792,211$781.6M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding OPEN

FundWeight of OPENShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%24,728,611$56.1MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.09%12,744,527$28.9MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.12%7,316,942$16.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%4,600,749$10.3MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.10%2,879,799$6.5MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.06%2,491,128$5.7MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%2,360,172$5.4MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%1,208,300$2.7MOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.10%1,178,839$2.7MOct 8, 2026
FREL Fidelity MSCI Real Estate Index ETF0.14%846,223$1.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%562,915$1.3MOct 8, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.03%466,097$1.1MOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.07%447,314$1.0MOct 7, 2026
ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF0.03%406,554$922.9KOct 8, 2026
BBSC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.09%281,677$687.3KOct 5, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OPEN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OPEN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OPEN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OPEN's share of that fund.

OPEN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in OPEN on file (3 purchases, 1 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Dec 26, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Cleo Fields (D-LA-6)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 26, 2025Jan 16, 2026
Cleo Fields (D-LA-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 19, 2025Sep 30, 2025
Cleo Fields (D-LA-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 21, 2025Aug 7, 2025
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read OPEN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked OPEN insider trading questions

How active are OPEN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are OPEN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do OPEN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.