OII Insider Trading
Oceaneering International, Inc. (OII) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, with a market capitalization near $4.46B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 11,100 people, carrying a beta of 1.25 to the broader market. Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Oceaneering International, Inc. Led by Roderick A. Larson, public since 1975-10-31.
In the last 12 months, Oceaneering International, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 26 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | LARSON RODERICK A. | S-Sale | 1,700 | $43.61 | $74.1K |
| Oct 5, 2026 | LARSON RODERICK A. | S-Sale | 4,300 | $44.38 | $190.8K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | MURPHY PAUL B JR | S-Sale | 10,000 | $48.37 | $483.7K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | DYER CHRISTOPHER J | S-Sale | 1,200 | $47.65 | $57.2K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | MCEVOY M KEVIN | S-Sale | 3,000 | $47.92 | $143.8K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Childress Earl | S-Sale | 12,701 | $46.71 | $593.3K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | GOODWIN DEANNA L | S-Sale | 7,000 | $40.69 | $284.8K |
| May 19, 2026 | LARSON RODERICK A. | S-Sale | 5,000 | $38.27 | $191.4K |
| May 19, 2026 | Jenkins Roger W. | A-Award | 4,576 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 19, 2026 | WEBSTER STEVEN A | A-Award | 4,576 | $0.00 | $0 |
OII Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OII's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 21, 2016, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 2 | $265.0K | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $1.3M | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $3.2M | 9 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 16 | $6.6M | 36 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $604.0K | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $100.4K | 8 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 23 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $56.2K | 0 |
OII Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 376 institutions reported holding 104,297,756 OII shares, valued at $4.22B as reported, 106.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 56 opened a position, 47 closed one, 148 added and 110 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 16,403,230 | $664.7M | +54,388 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,926,938 | $321.2M | +348,017 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 4,994,403 | $202.4M | -39,793 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 4,967,307 | $201.3M | -821,294 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,485,268 | $181.7M | +6,505 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4,023,994 | $163.1M | +257,320 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 3,547,295 | $143.7M | -137,018 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3,546,908 | $143.7M | +85,159 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | 3,228,635 | $130.8M | +10,376 |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Investment Advisors LLC | 3,066,015 | $124.2M | -386,990 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 376 | 104,297,756 | $4.22B |
| Q1 2026 | 367 | 101,737,224 | $3.61B |
| Q4 2025 | 314 | 100,199,504 | $2.41B |
| Q3 2025 | 301 | 96,339,547 | $2.39B |
| Q2 2025 | 286 | 97,177,322 | $2.01B |
| Q1 2025 | 284 | 96,221,287 | $2.10B |
| Q4 2024 | 284 | 100,545,464 | $2.62B |
| Q3 2024 | 257 | 101,171,288 | $2.52B |
| Q2 2024 | 234 | 101,703,716 | $2.41B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding OII
| Fund | Weight of OII | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 5,949,338 | $260.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 3,764,391 | $164.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.01% | 3,172,047 | $164.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 2,295,367 | $118.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.15% | 2,651,517 | $115.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | 0.15% | 1,318,098 | $68.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.06% | 1,159,060 | $60.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| OIH VanEck Oil Services ETF | 2.99% | 1,251,241 | $56.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.25% | 916,588 | $40.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.27% | 862,309 | $37.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 1.27% | 836,195 | $36.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.24% | 603,945 | $31.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.16% | 579,271 | $30.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.08% | 566,332 | $25.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 523,933 | $23.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OII's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OII's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OII reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OII's share of that fund.
How to Read OII Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 26 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked OII insider trading questions
- How active are OII insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Oceaneering International, Inc. (OII) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 26 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (26 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are OII insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do OII insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.