OCC Insider Trading
Optical Cable Corporation (OCC) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Communication Equipment industry, with a market capitalization near $135.5M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 348 people, carrying a beta of 0.58 to the broader market. Optical Cable Corporation (OCC), including its subsidiaries, specializes in producing and distributing comprehensive fiber optic and copper solutions for data communication infrastructure. Led by Neil D. Wilkin Jr., public since 1996-04-02.
In the last 12 months, Optical Cable Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 62 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2026 | SMITH TRACY G | S-Sale | 32 | $22.00 | $704 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | SMITH TRACY G | S-Sale | 16,453 | $17.23 | $283.5K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 9,353 | $21.00 | $196.4K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 200 | $21.02 | $4.2K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 250 | $21.11 | $5.3K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 197 | $21.12 | $4.2K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 1,400 | $26.64 | $37.3K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 9,684 | $25.24 | $244.4K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 3,440 | $26.16 | $90.0K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | S-Sale | 20,476 | $24.13 | $494.0K |
OCC Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under OCC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 30, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $283.5K | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 61 | $2.1M | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
OCC Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 43 institutions reported holding 2,143,273 OCC shares, valued at $44.9M as reported, 27.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +5 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 10 opened a position, 5 closed one, 14 added and 14 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | 391,596 | $8.2M | -25,844 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 291,860 | $6.1M | +237,080 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 260,302 | $5.5M | +48,815 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 145,009 | $3.0M | -23,202 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 133,388 | $2.8M | +96,040 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | 107,920 | $2.3M | +90,483 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 98,449 | $2.1M | +27,780 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 86,958 | $1.8M | +38,690 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 71,903 | $1.5M | -11,400 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 70,252 | $1.5M | -2,176 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | 2,143,273 | $44.9M |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | 1,710,179 | $14.1M |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | 1,623,413 | $7.2M |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | 1,660,792 | $13.5M |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | 1,625,859 | $4.7M |
| Q1 2025 | 27 | 1,328,699 | $3.7M |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | 1,192,887 | $4.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 21 | 1,228,286 | $3.3M |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | 1,132,485 | $3.1M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding OCC
| Fund | Weight of OCC | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 183,445 | $2.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 70,453 | $945.5K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 16,962 | $274.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.64% | 8,939 | $144.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.00% | 4,654 | $77.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 4,494 | $75.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity ETF | 0.00% | 3,184 | $51.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSU Dimensional - US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.00% | 401 | $6.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFUV Dimensional - US Marketwide Value ETF | 0.00% | 100 | $1.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 5 | $84 | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows OCC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as OCC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for OCC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is OCC's share of that fund.
How to Read OCC Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 62 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked OCC insider trading questions
- How active are OCC insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Optical Cable Corporation (OCC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 62 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (62 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are OCC insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do OCC insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.