NWSA Insider Trading

News Corporation (NWSA) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Publishing industry, with a market capitalization near $16.63B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 21,700 people, carrying a beta of 0.98 to the broader market. News Corporation, an influential media and information services entity, is dedicated to producing and disseminating premium, engaging content along with a diverse array of products and services for both individual consumers and corporate clients worldwide. Led by Robert J. Thomson, public since 2013-06-19.

In the last 12 months, News Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 7, 2025Allen RuthA-Award17,429$0.00$0
Aug 7, 2025Pitofsky David BA-Award61,012$0.00$0
Aug 7, 2025MURDOCH KEITH RUPERTA-Award71,779$0.00$0
Aug 7, 2025Thomson Robert JA-Award396,446$0.00$0
Jul 10, 2025Delany Julian9,002$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2025Siddiqui MasroorA-Award1,639$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2025Siddiqui MasroorM-Exempt3,578$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2025Siddiqui MasroorM-Exempt3,578$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2025Siddiqui MasroorD-Return3,578$29.73$106.4K
Jul 2, 2025Pessoa Ana PaulaA-Award1,639$0.00$0

NWSA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NWSA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 9, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A24
Q2 20250N/A0N/A20
Q1 20250N/A0N/A22
Q4 20240N/A0N/A68

NWSA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 636 institutions reported holding 377,774,928 NWSA shares, valued at $9.38B as reported, 66.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +47 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 87 opened a position, 33 closed one, 245 added and 190 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Independent Franchise Partners LLP32,074,535$796.4M+1,149,961
BlackRock, Inc.31,059,194$771.2M+1,168,770
STATE STREET CORP30,263,987$751.5M-8,552,082
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC25,714,796$638.5M-429,586
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC17,677,875$438.9M+869,738
59 North Capital Management, LP13,232,481$328.6M+781,763
Dodge & Cox12,538,190$311.3M+281,944
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/10,920,877$271.2M-2,534,974
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC10,723,502$265.6M+41,057
Metropolis Capital Ltd9,192,105$229.2M+356,948

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026636377,774,928$9.38B
Q1 2026589390,613,354$9.74B
Q4 2025587387,266,824$10.11B
Q3 2025606388,958,274$11.95B
Q2 2025566390,754,139$11.61B
Q1 2025538375,517,075$10.22B
Q4 2024512379,898,846$10.46B
Q3 2024497373,318,342$9.94B
Q2 2024477379,304,962$10.46B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NWSA

FundWeight of NWSAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%12,949,297$397.7MOct 7, 2026
XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF1.36%11,273,320$311.3MOct 8, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.02%9,696,281$297.8MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.14%8,336,987$256.0MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.24%5,316,254$163.3MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.14%4,815,013$137.8MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.02%4,796,549$137.2MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.02%4,464,968$127.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.16%1,650,760$47.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.08%1,511,397$43.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.29%1,480,793$42.3MOct 7, 2026
VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF0.67%1,302,813$40.0MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.02%959,077$27.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%833,134$23.8MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.03%824,283$23.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NWSA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NWSA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NWSA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NWSA's share of that fund.

NWSA Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 10 transactions in NWSA on file (6 purchases, 4 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Jun 26, 2023.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jun 26, 2023Jul 11, 2023
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Apr 14, 2020May 7, 2020
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 20, 2020Apr 4, 2020
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 17, 2020Apr 4, 2020
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 10, 2020Apr 4, 2020
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 16, 2019Nov 4, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 15, 2019Nov 4, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 30, 2019Nov 4, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 14, 2019Jul 2, 2019
Susan M. Collins (R-ME)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 11, 2014Feb 13, 2014

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read NWSA Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NWSA insider trading questions

How active are NWSA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, News Corporation (NWSA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NWSA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NWSA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.