NVR Insider Trading

NVR, Inc. (NVR) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Residential Construction industry, with a market capitalization near $15.65B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 6,300 people, carrying a beta of 0.90 to the broader market. NVR, Inc. Led by Eugene James Bredow, public since 1985-07-22.

In the last 12 months, NVR, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 11, 2026Oliver GeorgeP-Purchase63$6431.51$405.2K
Jul 31, 2026Martinez Melquiades R.G-Gift29$0.00$0
May 29, 2026Ross Susan WilliamsonM-Exempt238$1700.00$404.6K
May 29, 2026Ross Susan WilliamsonM-Exempt238$1700.00$404.6K
May 18, 2026SAVILLE PAUL CA-Award2,619$5720.10$15.0M
May 18, 2026Bredow Eugene JamesA-Award2,619$5720.10$15.0M
May 18, 2026Malzahn Daniel DavidA-Award1,335$5720.10$7.6M
May 18, 2026Kelpy Matthew B.A-Award272$5720.10$1.6M
May 18, 2026ANDREWS CHARLES ELLIOTTA-Award154$5720.10$880.9K
May 18, 2026FESTA ALFRED EA-Award154$5720.10$880.9K

NVR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NVR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 12, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$405.2K0N/A1
Q2 20261$73.7K0N/A18
Q1 20260N/A4$9.0M9
Q4 20251$99.0K0N/A4
Q3 20250N/A4$7.9M8
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A2$4.8M7
Q4 20240N/A4$16.5M11

NVR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 687 institutions reported holding 2,392,679 NVR shares, valued at $16.29B as reported, 85.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +30 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 79 opened a position, 46 closed one, 245 added and 236 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.294,174$2.00B+12,219
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC174,915$1.19B-2,710
Capital Research Global Investors163,844$1.12B+879
STATE STREET CORP128,768$877.3M+1,172
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC113,182$771.2M-6,115
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC73,735$500.4M+38
Boston Partners60,776$414.0M+2,793
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC58,535$398.8M+290
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC49,101$334.5M+40,237
Invesco Ltd.46,803$318.9M+3,806

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20266872,392,679$16.29B
Q1 20266572,318,408$15.27B
Q4 20256872,461,172$17.68B
Q3 20256752,500,656$20.05B
Q2 20256482,501,099$18.48B
Q1 20256642,515,959$18.22B
Q4 20246922,565,671$20.98B
Q3 20246942,903,498$24.72B
Q2 20246612,612,508$19.82B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NVR

FundWeight of NVRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%81,342$513.7MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.03%74,265$469.0MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.02%33,298$197.5MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.20%31,643$187.7MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.10%29,512$186.4MOct 7, 2026
ITB iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF7.88%31,352$186.0MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.02%31,197$184.6MOct 8, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.08%27,733$175.1MOct 7, 2026
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF0.33%27,178$161.2MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.17%18,735$118.3MOct 7, 2026
XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF0.41%15,058$89.4MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.03%12,237$77.3MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.11%10,502$62.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.06%9,262$56.0MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.13%8,299$52.4MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NVR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NVR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NVR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NVR's share of that fund.

NVR Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 15 transactions in NVR on file (5 purchases, 10 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Sep 11, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 2, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL-27)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 19, 2026Apr 22, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 14, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 14, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 8, 2025Nov 14, 2025
Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. (R-PA-8)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2025Feb 14, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 13, 2024Oct 8, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 13, 2024Oct 8, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read NVR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NVR insider trading questions

How active are NVR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NVR, Inc. (NVR) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NVR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NVR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.