NVAX Collar Strategy

NVAX (Novavax, Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Novavax, Inc., a biotechnology company, focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of vaccines to prevent serious infectious diseases and address health needs. The company's vaccine candidates include NVX-CoV2373, a coronavirus vaccine candidate that is in two Phase III trials, one Phase IIb trial, and one Phase I/II trial; NanoFlu, a nanoparticle seasonal quadrivalent influenza vaccine candidate that is in Phase 3 clinical trial; and ResVax, a respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) fusion (F) protein nanoparticle vaccine candidate. It is also developing RSV F vaccine that is in Phase II clinical trial for older adults (60 years and older), as well as that is in Phase I clinical trial for pediatrics. It has a collaboration agreement with Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited for the development, manufacturing, and commercialization of NVX-CoV2373, a COVID-19 vaccine candidate. Novavax, Inc. was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Gaithersburg, Maryland.

NVAX (Novavax, Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $1.52B, a beta of 2.37 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 5.96-11.97, average daily share volume of 4.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1995, approximately 952 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NVAX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 2.37 indicates NVAX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.

What is a collar on NVAX?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current NVAX snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $9.09, ATM IV 76.19%, IV rank 22.76%, expected move 21.84%. The collar on NVAX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on NVAX specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed NVAX IV at 76.19% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 21.84% (roughly $1.99 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NVAX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NVAX should anchor to the underlying notional of $9.09 per share and to the trader's directional view on NVAX stock.

NVAX collar setup

The NVAX collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NVAX near $9.09, the first option leg uses a $9.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NVAX chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NVAX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$9.09long
Sell 1Call$9.50$0.64
Buy 1Put$8.50$0.44

NVAX collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$889.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$60.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$39.50
Breakeven(s)
$8.90
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.532

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

NVAX collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on NVAX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$39.50
$2.02-77.8%-$39.50
$4.03-55.7%-$39.50
$6.04-33.6%-$39.50
$8.04-11.5%-$39.50
$10.05+10.6%+$60.50
$12.06+32.7%+$60.50
$14.07+54.8%+$60.50
$16.08+76.9%+$60.50
$18.09+99.0%+$60.50

When traders use collar on NVAX

Collars on NVAX hedge an existing long NVAX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

NVAX thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NVAX extends from approximately $7.10 on the downside to $11.08 on the upside. A NVAX collar hedges an existing long NVAX position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current NVAX IV rank near 22.76% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on NVAX at 76.19%. As a Healthcare name, NVAX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NVAX-specific events.

NVAX collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NVAX positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NVAX alongside the broader basket even when NVAX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current NVAX chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on NVAX?
A collar on NVAX is the collar strategy applied to NVAX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With NVAX stock trading near $9.09, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NVAX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are NVAX collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the NVAX collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 76.19%), the computed maximum profit is $60.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$39.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a NVAX collar?
The breakeven for the NVAX collar priced on this page is roughly $8.90 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NVAX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 21.84%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on NVAX?
Collars on NVAX hedge an existing long NVAX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current NVAX implied volatility affect this collar?
NVAX ATM IV is at 76.19% with IV rank near 22.76%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related NVAX analysis