NUS Insider Trading

Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Household & Personal Products industry, with a market capitalization near $243.2M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,800 people, carrying a beta of 0.90 to the broader market. Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. Led by Ryan S. Napierski, public since 1996-11-22.

In the last 12 months, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 10, 2026WOODBURY EDWINA DA-Award22$4.85$107
Jun 11, 2026WOODBURY EDWINA DA-Award19$5.43$103
May 12, 2026Nathanson LauraS-Sale2,676$6.73$18.0K
Mar 30, 2026Lantz Chelsea K0$0.00$0
Mar 12, 2026WOODBURY EDWINA DA-Award14$7.31$102
Mar 9, 2026Keisel Justin SA-Award47,059$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026Hatchett Steven KeithA-Award77,941$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026Clark Chayce DavidA-Award138,971$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026Thomas James DA-Award114,706$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026NAPIERSKI RYAN SA-Award282,353$0.00$0

NUS Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NUS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 4, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A1$18.0K1
Q1 20260N/A0N/A26
Q4 20251$52.9K0N/A2
Q3 20250N/A4$711.4K3
Q2 20251$49.0K2$76.5K8
Q1 20250N/A1$13.1K17
Q4 20240N/A0N/A3

NUS Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 162 institutions reported holding 36,191,887 NUS shares, valued at $202.3M as reported, 79.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -16 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 24 opened a position, 33 closed one, 52 added and 61 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,315,878$22.8M+24,615
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,301,308$12.2M+280,106
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,049,641$10.8M-13,709
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC1,953,174$10.3M+189,519
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,796,745$9.5M+61,563
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.1,794,608$9.5MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,736,856$9.2M+27,303
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1,607,692$8.5M-92,804
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC1,452,937$7.7M-690,357
CastleKnight Management LP1,389,633$7.3M+424,200

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202616236,191,887$202.3M
Q1 202617836,327,149$264.8M
Q4 202518736,976,459$355.8M
Q3 202519436,719,989$447.6M
Q2 202517936,287,146$289.9M
Q1 202519536,339,700$263.8M
Q4 202420037,776,784$260.2M
Q3 202420338,905,239$286.8M
Q2 202420343,461,141$458.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NUS

FundWeight of NUSShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.04%2,449,136$11.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,465,550$6.9MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,359,662$6.5MOct 8, 2026
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF0.03%563,279$2.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%562,165$2.6MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.01%539,144$2.6MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.03%522,140$2.5MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%324,304$1.5MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%279,638$1.3MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%268,077$1.3MOct 8, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.05%229,467$1.1MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.06%153,015$734.5KOct 8, 2026
AFMC First Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF0.30%147,927$710.0KOct 8, 2026
VFVA Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF0.08%123,628$652.8KOct 7, 2026
JPSE JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.10%121,127$558.4KOct 5, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NUS's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NUS's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NUS reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NUS's share of that fund.

How to Read NUS Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 1 buys against 1 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NUS insider trading questions

How active are NUS insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 1 sale transaction. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (1 buys, 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NUS insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NUS insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.