NTNX Cash-Secured Put Strategy

NTNX (Nutanix, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Infrastructure industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Nutanix, Inc. provides an enterprise cloud platform in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Middle East, Latin America, and Africa. The company offers Acropolis converges virtualization, enterprise storage services, and networking visualization and security services; Acropolis Hypervisor, an enterprise-grade virtualization solution; Nutanix Karbon for automated deployment and management of Kubernetes clusters to simplify the provisioning, operations, and lifecycle management of cloud-native environments; and Nutanix Clusters solution. It also offers Prism Pro; Nutanix Beam, a cloud governance; and Nutanix Calm, an application marketplace, which provides automation services that streamline application lifecycle management and deliver powerful hybrid cloud orchestration. In addition, the company provides Nutanix Files, an enterprise-grade NFS and SMB files services; Nutanix Objects, a S3-compatible object services; Nutanix Era, a database automation and database-as-a-service solution; and Nutanix Frame, a desktop-as-a-service product to deliver virtual apps or desktops to users from multiple public cloud environments and/or an enterprises private cloud datacenter. Further, it offers products support, and consulting and implementation services. It serves customers in a range of industries, including automotive, consumer goods, education, energy, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, media, public sector, retail, technology, and telecommunications, as well as service providers.

NTNX (Nutanix, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Infrastructure, with a market capitalization of approximately $11.80B, a trailing P/E of 44.82, a beta of 0.54 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 34.01-83.36, average daily share volume of 4.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2016, approximately 7K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NTNX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.54 indicates NTNX has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 44.82 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.

What is a cash-secured put on NTNX?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current NTNX snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $46.28, ATM IV 69.80%, IV rank 73.29%, expected move 20.01%. The cash-secured put on NTNX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on NTNX specifically: NTNX IV at 69.80% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a NTNX cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 20.01% (roughly $9.26 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NTNX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NTNX should anchor to the underlying notional of $46.28 per share and to the trader's directional view on NTNX stock.

NTNX cash-secured put setup

The NTNX cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NTNX near $46.28, the first option leg uses a $45.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NTNX chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NTNX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$45.00$3.20

NTNX cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$320.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$320.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$4,179.00
Breakeven(s)
$41.80
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.077

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

NTNX cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on NTNX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$4,179.00
$10.24-77.9%-$3,155.83
$20.47-55.8%-$2,132.67
$30.70-33.7%-$1,109.50
$40.94-11.5%-$86.34
$51.17+10.6%+$320.00
$61.40+32.7%+$320.00
$71.63+54.8%+$320.00
$81.86+76.9%+$320.00
$92.09+99.0%+$320.00

When traders use cash-secured put on NTNX

Cash-secured puts on NTNX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire NTNX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning NTNX.

NTNX thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NTNX extends from approximately $37.02 on the downside to $55.54 on the upside. A NTNX cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire NTNX at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current NTNX IV rank near 73.29% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on NTNX at 69.80%. As a Technology name, NTNX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NTNX-specific events.

NTNX cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NTNX positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NTNX alongside the broader basket even when NTNX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on NTNX carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical NTNX earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current NTNX chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on NTNX?
A cash-secured put on NTNX is the cash-secured put strategy applied to NTNX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With NTNX stock trading near $46.28, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NTNX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are NTNX cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the NTNX cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 69.80%), the computed maximum profit is $320.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$4,179.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a NTNX cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the NTNX cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $41.80 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NTNX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 20.01%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on NTNX?
Cash-secured puts on NTNX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire NTNX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning NTNX.
How does current NTNX implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
NTNX ATM IV is at 69.80% with IV rank near 73.29%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related NTNX analysis