NREF Insider Trading

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. (NREF) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Mortgage industry, with a market capitalization near $287.4M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1 people, carrying a beta of 1.14 to the broader market. NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. Led by James David Dondero, public since 2020-02-07.

In the last 12 months, NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Apr 6, 2026Wood Catherine D.M-Exempt5,518$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Wood Catherine D.A-Award6,154$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Wood Catherine D.M-Exempt5,518$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Swain CarolM-Exempt5,518$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Swain CarolD-Return2,759$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Swain CarolA-Award6,154$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Swain CarolM-Exempt5,518$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Sauter Dennis Charles JrM-Exempt3,238$0.00$0
Apr 6, 2026Sauter Dennis Charles JrF-InKind1,229$13.36$16.4K
Apr 6, 2026Sauter Dennis Charles JrM-Exempt4,311$0.00$0

NREF Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NREF's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 3, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A51
Q1 20260N/A0N/A30
Q4 20250N/A1$172.7K2
Q3 20251$945.8K1$945.8K0
Q2 20251$12.3K0N/A24
Q1 20250N/A0N/A53
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

NREF Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 78 institutions reported holding 12,896,848 NREF shares, valued at $199.9M as reported, 69.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 8 opened a position, 13 closed one, 33 added and 20 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.9,439,635$146.3MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.624,275$9.7M+30,273
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC346,323$5.4M+36,847
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC292,853$4.5M-6,099
INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC281,010$4.4M+4,409
MORGAN STANLEY195,067$3.0M+3,319
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC182,678$2.8M+3,429
STATE STREET CORP173,362$2.7M-2,200
O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC155,328$2.4M-387
Copley Financial Group, Inc.110,587$1.7M+80

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20267812,896,848$199.9M
Q1 20268612,874,312$173.4M
Q4 20257912,894,269$181.6M
Q3 20257611,856,955$168.1M
Q2 20257411,719,162$161.6M
Q1 20257411,730,569$179.3M
Q4 20247711,735,605$184.1M
Q3 20246911,733,594$183.4M
Q2 20246511,914,961$163.5M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NREF

FundWeight of NREFShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%260,100$4.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.00%243,411$3.7MOct 8, 2026
REM iShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF0.39%116,731$1.8MOct 8, 2026
RIET Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF1.40%89,766$1.4MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%77,231$1.3MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.00%41,098$708.1KOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.03%24,807$380.0KOct 8, 2026
DVDN Kingsbarn Dividend Opportunity ETF6.48%11,113$171.8KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.01%7,236$124.7KOct 7, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.00%6,874$105.3KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%4,095$63.3KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.00%3,473$53.7KOct 7, 2026
VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF0.00%734$12.6KOct 7, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.00%460$7.0KOct 8, 2026
FLQS Franklin U.S. Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF0.01%440$6.7KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NREF's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NREF's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NREF reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NREF's share of that fund.

How to Read NREF Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NREF insider trading questions

How active are NREF insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. (NREF) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NREF insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NREF insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.