NP Insider Trading

Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. (NP) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Brokers industry, with a market capitalization near $2.74B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 62 people, carrying a beta of -0.18 to the broader market. Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. Led by Trevor R. Burgess, public since 2025-10-01.

In the last 12 months, Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. insiders made 5 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 9, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulS-Sale53,639$27.88$1.5M
Oct 9, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulS-Sale30,802$28.47$876.8K
Oct 7, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulS-Sale41,392$27.15$1.1M
Oct 5, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulS-Sale38,537$27.65$1.1M
Oct 5, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulS-Sale1,200$28.48$34.2K
Oct 2, 2026Burgess Trevor RA-Award480,544$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Burgess Trevor RF-InKind254,836$27.35$7.0M
Oct 2, 2026Steiner JamesA-Award75,288$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Steiner JamesF-InKind64,777$27.35$1.8M
Oct 2, 2026Duffy Matthew PaulA-Award191,896$0.00$0

NP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 10, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 414 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A5$4.6M0
Q3 20260N/A7$124.1M15
Q2 20260N/A4$298.8M0
Q1 20262$1.4M0N/A0
Q4 20253$3.5M2$28.1M30
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

414 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than NP's (2067129). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the NP ticker's, or another company's that NP or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1296435414Jun 4, 2018 to Feb 26, 2025Common Stock, Stock Options, Performance Share Units

NP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 136 institutions reported holding 67,034,059 NP shares, valued at $2.10B as reported, 50.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +37 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 48 opened a position, 12 closed one, 55 added and 24 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FTV Management Company, L.P.16,310,781$513.8M-6,039,850
Bregal Sagemount IV General Partner Jersey Ltd14,252,718$449.0M-5,277,754
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.5,764,064$181.6M+1,022,901
BlackRock, Inc.2,706,202$85.2M+2,325,778
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.1,562,853$37.8M+392,107
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,544,775$48.7M+832,331
Azora Capital LP1,467,570$46.2M+513,541
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,398,858$44.1M+579,757
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1,348,503$41.1M-132,600
Driehaus Capital Management LLC1,297,130$40.9MNew

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202613667,034,059$2.10B
Q1 20269965,062,738$1.58B
Q4 20259465,645,257$1.91B
Q3 20255205,336$4.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NP

FundWeight of NPShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,055,903$35.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%1,011,553$28.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%763,840$25.4MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%315,782$10.5MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.01%242,642$8.1MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%218,996$7.3MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.02%218,036$7.3MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%169,753$4.6MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.02%112,672$3.1MOct 8, 2026
VFH Vanguard Financials ETF0.01%61,244$2.0MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%43,331$1.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.06%24,955$831.3KOct 7, 2026
OMFS Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF0.29%27,592$768.7KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.03%18,102$492.2KOct 7, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%16,231$440.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NP's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NP's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NP reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NP's share of that fund.

How to Read NP Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 16 sales versus 5 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NP insider trading questions

How active are NP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. (NP) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (16 sales vs 5 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.