NMAX Collar Strategy
NMAX (Newsmax, Inc.), in the Communication Services sector, (Broadcasting industry), listed on NYSE.
Newsmax Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as television broadcaster and multi-platform content publisher. It operates in two segments broadcasting and digital. The company produces and licenses news, business news, and lifestyle content comprising Newsmax and Newsmax2 that offers 24/7 television news and informational programming channel. It also provides online advertising, including online display, email advertising, other online placements, print advertisements, subscriptions, including our collection of specialized health and financial newsletters, Newsmax Magazine and four online membership programs, and (3) e-commerce, primarily through our subsidiaries that sell nutraceuticals and nonfiction books on political, financial and health-related topics. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Boca Raton, Florida. Newsmax Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Christopher Ruddy Revocable Trust
NMAX (Newsmax, Inc.) trades in the Communication Services sector, specifically Broadcasting, with a market capitalization of approximately $612.2M, a beta of 2.25 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 5.11-27.49, average daily share volume of 1.6M, a public-listing history dating back to 2025, approximately 400 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NMAX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.25 indicates NMAX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on NMAX?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current NMAX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $7.02, ATM IV 138.89%, IV rank 28.39%, expected move 39.82%. The collar on NMAX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 14-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on NMAX specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed NMAX IV at 138.89% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 39.82% (roughly $2.80 on the underlying). The 14-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NMAX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NMAX should anchor to the underlying notional of $7.02 per share and to the trader's directional view on NMAX stock.
NMAX collar setup
The NMAX collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NMAX near $7.02, the first option leg uses a $7.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NMAX chain at a 14-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NMAX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $7.02 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $7.50 | $0.35 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $6.50 | $0.25 |
NMAX collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$692.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $58.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$42.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $6.92
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.381
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
NMAX collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on NMAX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$42.00 |
| $1.56 | -77.8% | -$42.00 |
| $3.11 | -55.7% | -$42.00 |
| $4.66 | -33.6% | -$42.00 |
| $6.21 | -11.5% | -$42.00 |
| $7.77 | +10.6% | +$58.00 |
| $9.32 | +32.7% | +$58.00 |
| $10.87 | +54.8% | +$58.00 |
| $12.42 | +76.9% | +$58.00 |
| $13.97 | +99.0% | +$58.00 |
When traders use collar on NMAX
Collars on NMAX hedge an existing long NMAX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
NMAX thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NMAX extends from approximately $4.22 on the downside to $9.82 on the upside. A NMAX collar hedges an existing long NMAX position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current NMAX IV rank near 28.39% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on NMAX at 138.89%. As a Communication Services name, NMAX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NMAX-specific events.
NMAX collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NMAX positions also carry Communication Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NMAX alongside the broader basket even when NMAX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current NMAX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on NMAX?
- A collar on NMAX is the collar strategy applied to NMAX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With NMAX stock trading near $7.02, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NMAX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are NMAX collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the NMAX collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 138.89%), the computed maximum profit is $58.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$42.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a NMAX collar?
- The breakeven for the NMAX collar priced on this page is roughly $6.92 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NMAX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 39.82%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on NMAX?
- Collars on NMAX hedge an existing long NMAX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current NMAX implied volatility affect this collar?
- NMAX ATM IV is at 138.89% with IV rank near 28.39%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.