NLY Collar Strategy
NLY (Annaly Capital Management, Inc.), in the Real Estate sector, (REIT - Mortgage industry), listed on NYSE.
Annaly Capital Management, Inc., a diversified capital manager, engages in mortgage finance and corporate middle market lending. The company invests in agency mortgage-backed securities, mortgage servicing rights, Agency commercial mortgage-backed securities, non-Agency residential mortgage assets, residential mortgage loans, credit risk transfer securities, corporate debts, and other commercial real estate investments. It has elected to be taxed as a real estate investment trust (REIT). As a REIT, it is not subject to federal income tax to the extent that it distributes its taxable income to its shareholders. The company was founded in 1996 and is based in New York, New York.
NLY (Annaly Capital Management, Inc.) trades in the Real Estate sector, specifically REIT - Mortgage, with a market capitalization of approximately $16.24B, a trailing P/E of 7.33, a beta of 1.27 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 18.43-24.52, average daily share volume of 7.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1997, approximately 191 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NLY stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.27 places NLY roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. The trailing P/E of 7.33 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. NLY pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on NLY?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current NLY snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $21.66, ATM IV 20.05%, IV rank 18.29%, expected move 5.75%. The collar on NLY below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on NLY specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed NLY IV at 20.05% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 5.75% (roughly $1.24 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NLY expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NLY should anchor to the underlying notional of $21.66 per share and to the trader's directional view on NLY stock.
NLY collar setup
The NLY collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NLY near $21.66, the first option leg uses a $22.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NLY chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NLY shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $21.66 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $22.50 | $0.18 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $20.50 | $0.20 |
NLY collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$2,168.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $82.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$118.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $21.68
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.695
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
NLY collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on NLY. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$118.00 |
| $4.80 | -77.8% | -$118.00 |
| $9.59 | -55.7% | -$118.00 |
| $14.37 | -33.6% | -$118.00 |
| $19.16 | -11.5% | -$118.00 |
| $23.95 | +10.6% | +$82.00 |
| $28.74 | +32.7% | +$82.00 |
| $33.53 | +54.8% | +$82.00 |
| $38.31 | +76.9% | +$82.00 |
| $43.10 | +99.0% | +$82.00 |
When traders use collar on NLY
Collars on NLY hedge an existing long NLY stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
NLY thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NLY extends from approximately $20.42 on the downside to $22.90 on the upside. A NLY collar hedges an existing long NLY position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current NLY IV rank near 18.29% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on NLY at 20.05%. As a Real Estate name, NLY options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NLY-specific events.
NLY collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NLY positions also carry Real Estate sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NLY alongside the broader basket even when NLY-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current NLY chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on NLY?
- A collar on NLY is the collar strategy applied to NLY (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With NLY stock trading near $21.66, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NLY chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are NLY collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the NLY collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 20.05%), the computed maximum profit is $82.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$118.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a NLY collar?
- The breakeven for the NLY collar priced on this page is roughly $21.68 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NLY market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 5.75%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on NLY?
- Collars on NLY hedge an existing long NLY stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current NLY implied volatility affect this collar?
- NLY ATM IV is at 20.05% with IV rank near 18.29%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.