NIQ Insider Trading
NIQ Global Intelligence Plc (NIQ) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $5.40B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 38,760 people, carrying a beta of -0.73 to the broader market. NIQ Global Intelligence Plc operates as a consumer insights company, deploying an advanced AI-driven platform to meticulously analyze vast shopping data. Led by James Peck, public since 2025-07-23.
In the last 12 months, NIQ Global Intelligence Plc insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Zitting Shaun Ellen | F-InKind | 2,802 | $18.31 | $51.3K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Klein-Boelting Ralf | F-InKind | 1,956 | $18.31 | $35.8K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | TREANGEN TROY | F-InKind | 2,420 | $18.31 | $44.3K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Burwell Michael J | F-InKind | 36,480 | $18.31 | $667.9K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Palm Jamie E | F-InKind | 247 | $18.31 | $4.5K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Palm Jamie E | F-InKind | 891 | $11.66 | $10.4K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Zitting Shaun Ellen | F-InKind | 1,516 | $11.66 | $17.7K |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Ducena Ruth | A-Award | 51,975 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Ducena Ruth | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Ducena Ruth | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
NIQ Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NIQ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 13, 2013, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 66 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 |
| Q2 2026 | 1 | $1.0M | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 4 | $1.2M | 0 | N/A | 9 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
66 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than NIQ's (2054696). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the NIQ ticker's, or another company's that NIQ or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1564584 | 66 | Feb 7, 2013 to Oct 25, 2022 | Adjustable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred Shares, Class A Common Stock, Variable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred Shares |
NIQ Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 162 institutions reported holding 248,986,822 NIQ shares, valued at $2.33B as reported, 91.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 45 opened a position, 25 closed one, 54 added and 51 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. | 160,276,390 | $1.50B | +10,896,144 |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 30,022,789 | $280.7M | Unchanged |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 4,185,167 | $39.1M | +4,147,612 |
| JNE Partners LLP | 3,729,938 | $34.9M | Unchanged |
| DNB Asset Management AS | 3,661,841 | $34.2M | Unchanged |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,615,429 | $33.8M | +325,575 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,466,946 | $32.4M | -49,671 |
| Alamut Investment Management LLP | 3,427,873 | $32.1M | -303,242 |
| BlackBarn Capital Partners LP | 2,903,862 | $27.2M | +829,101 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2,786,499 | $26.1M | -725,889 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 162 | 248,986,822 | $2.33B |
| Q1 2026 | 143 | 239,379,274 | $2.72B |
| Q4 2025 | 147 | 244,190,961 | $4.01B |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | 241,153,084 | $3.79B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding NIQ
| Fund | Weight of NIQ | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FXL First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund | 1.47% | 2,512,048 | $42.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | 1.47% | 776,020 | $13.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PTF Invesco Dorsey Wright Technology Momentum ETF | 1.80% | 669,290 | $11.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FPX First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF | 0.14% | 117,723 | $2.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.05% | 87,412 | $1.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.37% | 85,928 | $1.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.04% | 59,541 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF | 0.06% | 28,650 | $486.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TILT Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF | 0.01% | 19,154 | $325.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TSNF Truth Social American Next Frontiers ETF | 1.37% | 6,846 | $118.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ACSV American Century ETF Trust - American Century Small Cap Value Insights ETF | 0.25% | 3,543 | $60.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EYES Corgi Data & Surveillance ETF | 1.58% | 1,224 | $20.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NIQ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NIQ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NIQ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NIQ's share of that fund.
How to Read NIQ Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 1 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked NIQ insider trading questions
- How active are NIQ insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, NIQ Global Intelligence Plc (NIQ) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (1 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are NIQ insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do NIQ insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.