NGVC Insider Trading

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Grocery Stores industry, with a market capitalization near $697.2M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,853 people, carrying a beta of 1.22 to the broader market. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. Led by Kemper Isely, public since 2012-07-25.

In the last 12 months, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 2, 2026Isely CharityS-Sale3,000$29.04$87.1K
Mar 6, 2026Rooney David C.M-Exempt1,532$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Rooney David C.A-Award2,253$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Rooney David C.M-Exempt1,532$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Cerkovnik EdwardM-Exempt1,532$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Cerkovnik EdwardA-Award2,253$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Cerkovnik EdwardM-Exempt1,532$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Buffa SandraM-Exempt1,532$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Buffa SandraA-Award0$0.00$0
Mar 6, 2026Buffa SandraM-Exempt0$0.00$0

NGVC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NGVC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 3, 2012, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A1$87.1K0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A9
Q4 20250N/A0N/A15
Q3 20250N/A2$100.5K0
Q2 20250N/A1$88.5K0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A12
Q4 20240N/A2$266.1K18

NGVC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 158 institutions reported holding 9,229,487 NGVC shares, valued at $286.3M as reported, 38.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 25 opened a position, 20 closed one, 63 added and 39 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.991,823$30.8M+65,475
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC652,774$20.2M+90,738
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP651,746$20.2M+7,224
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP600,263$18.6MNew
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC534,646$16.6M-10,348
MORGAN STANLEY472,225$14.6M-123,704
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP337,311$10.5M-70,701
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC304,066$9.4M+24,730
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC298,071$9.2M+113,688
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC295,763$9.2M+34,429

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261589,229,487$286.3M
Q1 20261558,698,223$224.9M
Q4 20251458,745,200$219.1M
Q3 20251679,479,826$379.1M
Q2 20251719,391,612$368.3M
Q1 20251588,206,920$330.0M
Q4 20241457,767,063$308.4M
Q3 20241207,707,075$228.6M
Q2 20241008,066,184$171.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NGVC

FundWeight of NGVCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.07%691,827$20.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%400,090$11.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%349,013$10.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%121,827$3.3MOct 7, 2026
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF0.03%105,758$2.9MOct 7, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.14%95,467$2.8MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%93,648$2.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%77,378$2.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%75,601$2.1MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%48,994$1.4MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%45,323$1.4MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.09%41,211$1.2MOct 8, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.47%41,002$1.2MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%40,717$1.2MOct 8, 2026
DGRS WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Dividend Growth Fund0.22%28,793$859.2KOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NGVC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NGVC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NGVC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NGVC's share of that fund.

How to Read NGVC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NGVC insider trading questions

How active are NGVC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NGVC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NGVC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.