NGL Insider Trading

NGL Energy Partners LP (NGL) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, with a market capitalization near $1.87B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 449 people, carrying a beta of 0.66 to the broader market. NGL Energy Partners LP is engaged in the midstream energy sector, focusing on the movement, storage, blending, and marketing of critical energy commodities such as crude oil, natural gas liquids (NGLs), refined petroleum products, and renewable fuels. Led by H. Michael Krimbill, public since 2011-05-16.

In the last 12 months, NGL Energy Partners LP insiders made 6 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 28, 2026COLLINGSWORTH JAMES MP-Purchase2,289$17.00$38.9K
Aug 26, 2026COLLINGSWORTH JAMES MP-Purchase200$16.96$3.4K
Aug 26, 2026COLLINGSWORTH JAMES MP-Purchase10,808$16.82$181.8K
Aug 26, 2026RAYMOND JOHN TP-Purchase300,000$16.98$5.1M
Aug 26, 2026KRIMBILL H MICHAELS-Sale300,000$17.00$5.1M
Aug 25, 2026RAYMOND JOHN TP-Purchase25,500$16.22$413.7K
Aug 25, 2026RAYMOND JOHN TP-Purchase1,126$16.25$18.3K
Jul 17, 2026KRIMBILL H MICHAELA-Award700,000$0.00$0
Jul 17, 2026REINERS DEREK SA-Award24,000$0.00$0
Jul 17, 2026GUDERIAN BRYAN KA-Award24,000$0.00$0

NGL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NGL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 25, 2013, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20266$5.8M1$5.1M6
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20251$580.2K0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20254$462.6K0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

NGL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 87 institutions reported holding 75,377,603 NGL shares, valued at $1.20B as reported, 59.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 2 opened a position, 14 closed one, 20 added and 29 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Invesco Ltd.19,567,103$311.7M-7,472
MORGAN STANLEY10,180,003$162.2M+386,178
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC8,540,825$136.1M+419,670
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/7,970,709$127.0M-304,327
TPG GP A, LLC5,784,322$92.1M-150,171
ING GROEP NV5,421,803$86.4M+110,000
CITIGROUP INC4,304,817$68.6M+1,267,528
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2,833,024$45.3M-269,685
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC2,500,760$39.8M+296,504
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.1,400,528$22.3M+1,400,428

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20268775,377,603$1.20B
Q1 202610172,843,274$896.9M
Q4 20259373,442,433$734.4M
Q3 20258673,737,126$442.2M
Q2 20258761,193,240$261.3M
Q1 20258762,098,202$282.0M
Q4 20248657,920,237$289.1M
Q3 20248462,583,023$281.6M
Q2 20248973,977,446$374.4M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NGL

FundWeight of NGLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
MLPX Global X - MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF0.62%1,389,391$21.8MOct 7, 2026
ENFR Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF0.43%151,367$2.3MOct 8, 2026
PKW Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETF0.07%79,262$1.2MOct 8, 2026
EHLS Even Herd Long Short ETF0.79%29,567$463.6KOct 8, 2026
EINC VanEck Energy Income ETF0.34%17,552$275.2KOct 8, 2026
MLPA Global X - MLP ETF0.00%100$1.6KOct 7, 2026
AMLP Alerian MLP ETF0.00%100$1.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NGL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NGL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NGL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NGL's share of that fund.

NGL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 27 transactions in NGL on file (3 purchases, 24 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Feb 28, 2025. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Feb 28, 2025Mar 5, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000Feb 18, 2025Feb 28, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$250,001 - $500,000Feb 3, 2025Feb 7, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$500,001 - $1,000,000Jan 30, 2025Feb 7, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Jan 28, 2025Feb 7, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Jan 2, 2025Jan 13, 2025
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Dec 3, 2024Dec 17, 2024
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Oct 24, 2024Oct 29, 2024
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Oct 16, 2024Oct 29, 2024
Mark E. Green (R-TN-7)HouseSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000Sep 30, 2024Oct 4, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read NGL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 6 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NGL insider trading questions

How active are NGL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NGL Energy Partners LP (NGL) insiders made 6 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (6 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NGL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NGL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.