NEM Strangle Strategy
NEM (Newmont Corporation), in the Basic Materials sector, (Gold industry), listed on NYSE.
Newmont Corporation engages in the production and exploration of gold. It also explores for copper, silver, zinc, and lead. The company has operations and/or assets in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Dominican Republic, Peru, Suriname, Argentina, Chile, Australia, and Ghana. As of December 31, 2021, it had proven and probable gold reserves of 92.8 million ounces and land position of 62,800 square kilometers. The company was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Denver, Colorado.
NEM (Newmont Corporation) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Gold, with a market capitalization of approximately $127.00B, a trailing P/E of 15.26, a beta of 0.45 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 48.4-134.88, average daily share volume of 9.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 44K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NEM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.45 indicates NEM has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. NEM pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on NEM?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current NEM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $109.04, ATM IV 46.66%, IV rank 51.62%, expected move 13.38%. The strangle on NEM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on NEM specifically: NEM IV at 46.66% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.38% (roughly $14.59 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NEM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NEM should anchor to the underlying notional of $109.04 per share and to the trader's directional view on NEM stock.
NEM strangle setup
The NEM strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NEM near $109.04, the first option leg uses a $114.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NEM chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NEM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $114.00 | $3.88 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $104.00 | $3.21 |
NEM strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$708.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$708.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $96.92, $121.08
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
NEM strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on NEM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$9,691.00 |
| $24.12 | -77.9% | +$7,280.18 |
| $48.23 | -55.8% | +$4,869.35 |
| $72.33 | -33.7% | +$2,458.53 |
| $96.44 | -11.6% | +$47.70 |
| $120.55 | +10.6% | -$52.88 |
| $144.66 | +32.7% | +$2,357.94 |
| $168.77 | +54.8% | +$4,768.77 |
| $192.88 | +76.9% | +$7,179.59 |
| $216.98 | +99.0% | +$9,590.42 |
When traders use strangle on NEM
Strangles on NEM are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the NEM chain.
NEM thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NEM extends from approximately $94.45 on the downside to $123.63 on the upside. A NEM long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current NEM IV rank near 51.62% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the strangle thesis on NEM should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, NEM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NEM-specific events.
NEM strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NEM positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NEM alongside the broader basket even when NEM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current NEM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on NEM?
- A strangle on NEM is the strangle strategy applied to NEM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With NEM stock trading near $109.04, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NEM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are NEM strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the NEM strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.66%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$708.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a NEM strangle?
- The breakeven for the NEM strangle priced on this page is roughly $96.92 and $121.08 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NEM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.38%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on NEM?
- Strangles on NEM are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the NEM chain.
- How does current NEM implied volatility affect this strangle?
- NEM ATM IV is at 46.66% with IV rank near 51.62%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.