NEM Cash-Secured Put Strategy
NEM (Newmont Corporation), in the Basic Materials sector, (Gold industry), listed on NYSE.
Newmont Corporation engages in the production and exploration of gold. It also explores for copper, silver, zinc, and lead. The company has operations and/or assets in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Dominican Republic, Peru, Suriname, Argentina, Chile, Australia, and Ghana. As of December 31, 2021, it had proven and probable gold reserves of 92.8 million ounces and land position of 62,800 square kilometers. The company was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Denver, Colorado.
NEM (Newmont Corporation) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Gold, with a market capitalization of approximately $127.00B, a trailing P/E of 15.26, a beta of 0.45 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 48.4-134.88, average daily share volume of 9.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 44K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how NEM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.45 indicates NEM has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. NEM pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on NEM?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current NEM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $109.04, ATM IV 46.66%, IV rank 51.62%, expected move 13.38%. The cash-secured put on NEM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on NEM specifically: NEM IV at 46.66% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a NEM cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.38% (roughly $14.59 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated NEM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on NEM should anchor to the underlying notional of $109.04 per share and to the trader's directional view on NEM stock.
NEM cash-secured put setup
The NEM cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With NEM near $109.04, the first option leg uses a $104.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed NEM chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 NEM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $104.00 | $3.21 |
NEM cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$320.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $320.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$10,078.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $100.80
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.032
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
NEM cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on NEM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$10,078.50 |
| $24.12 | -77.9% | -$7,667.68 |
| $48.23 | -55.8% | -$5,256.85 |
| $72.33 | -33.7% | -$2,846.03 |
| $96.44 | -11.6% | -$435.20 |
| $120.55 | +10.6% | +$320.50 |
| $144.66 | +32.7% | +$320.50 |
| $168.77 | +54.8% | +$320.50 |
| $192.88 | +76.9% | +$320.50 |
| $216.98 | +99.0% | +$320.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on NEM
Cash-secured puts on NEM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire NEM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning NEM.
NEM thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for NEM extends from approximately $94.45 on the downside to $123.63 on the upside. A NEM cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire NEM at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current NEM IV rank near 51.62% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on NEM should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, NEM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to NEM-specific events.
NEM cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. NEM positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move NEM alongside the broader basket even when NEM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on NEM carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical NEM earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current NEM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on NEM?
- A cash-secured put on NEM is the cash-secured put strategy applied to NEM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With NEM stock trading near $109.04, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed NEM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are NEM cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the NEM cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.66%), the computed maximum profit is $320.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$10,078.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a NEM cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the NEM cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $100.80 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current NEM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.38%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on NEM?
- Cash-secured puts on NEM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire NEM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning NEM.
- How does current NEM implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- NEM ATM IV is at 46.66% with IV rank near 51.62%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.