NATL Insider Trading

NCR Atleos Corporation (NATL) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $3.40B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 20,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.57 to the broader market. NCR Atleos Corporation operates as a prominent financial technology firm, specializing in delivering self-service financial solutions. Led by Timothy C. Oliver, public since 2023-11-30.

In the last 12 months, NCR Atleos Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026NUNEZ RICARDO JM-Exempt66,103$45.03$3.0M
Oct 2, 2026NUNEZ RICARDO JF-InKind25,154$45.03$1.1M
Oct 2, 2026NUNEZ RICARDO JM-Exempt66,103$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Reece Joseph EA-Award1,273$0.00$0
Jul 1, 2026Reece Joseph EA-Award1,325$0.00$0
May 26, 2026von Gillern Jeffry H.A-Award4,351$44.82$195.0K
May 26, 2026Reece Joseph EA-Award4,351$44.82$195.0K
May 26, 2026Niederauer Duncan LA-Award4,351$44.82$195.0K
May 26, 2026Natoli Frank AA-Award4,351$44.82$195.0K
May 26, 2026Baker Mary EllenA-Award4,351$44.82$195.0K

NATL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NATL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 3, 2005, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 96 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A3
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A7
Q1 20260N/A0N/A15
Q4 20250N/A1$307.7K15
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20250N/A0N/A10
Q1 20251$102.4K0N/A24
Q4 20240N/A1$9.2K3

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

96 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than NATL's (1974138). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the NATL ticker's, or another company's that NATL or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
130110696Jan 27, 2005 to Nov 10, 2016Common Shares ($0.01 par value), Common Shares ($.01 par value), Common Shares ($0.01 per share)

NATL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 361 institutions reported holding 70,760,294 NATL shares, valued at $3.07B as reported, 96.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 43 opened a position, 45 closed one, 103 added and 104 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.10,823,638$469.9M+242,664
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,284,704$186.0M+57,482
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/3,967,979$172.2M+2,106,546
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,320,280$144.1M+5,159
STATE STREET CORP2,952,190$128.2M+125,928
Engine Capital Management, LP2,581,525$112.1MUnchanged
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.2,289,210$99.8M+1,170,688
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2,094,272$90.9M+869,630
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,082,141$90.4M+324,547
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.2,011,636$87.3M-102,782

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202636170,760,294$3.07B
Q1 202636467,361,148$2.93B
Q4 202533872,940,615$2.78B
Q3 202530970,617,910$2.78B
Q2 202528472,149,344$2.06B
Q1 202529869,328,962$1.83B
Q4 202428469,121,766$2.34B
Q3 202428269,171,831$1.97B
Q2 202428868,789,351$1.86B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding NATL

FundWeight of NATLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.19%4,417,148$200.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,347,308$107.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.11%1,942,209$88.3MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,697,212$77.9MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.07%1,078,353$49.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%856,559$39.3MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.22%691,694$31.5MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.20%681,684$31.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.11%425,552$19.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%389,000$17.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%290,905$13.3MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.15%289,073$13.2MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.26%269,034$12.4MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.19%265,378$12.2MOct 7, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.14%231,698$10.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows NATL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as NATL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for NATL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is NATL's share of that fund.

How to Read NATL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked NATL insider trading questions

How active are NATL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NCR Atleos Corporation (NATL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are NATL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do NATL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.