NA Insider Trading
Nano Labs Ltd (NA) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $124.6M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 67 people, carrying a beta of 3.43 to the broader market. Nano Labs Ltd functions as a fabless integrated circuit (IC) design firm and a provider of comprehensive product solutions, serving markets both within China and internationally. Led by Jianping Kong, public since 2022-07-12.
In the last 12 months, Nano Labs Ltd insiders made 0 buy transactions and 142 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 1,000 | $2.31 | $2.3K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 1,000 | $2.31 | $2.3K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 1,000 | $2.25 | $2.3K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 1,000 | $2.25 | $2.3K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 1,000 | $2.25 | $2.3K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 3,000 | $2.25 | $6.8K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 3,165 | $2.22 | $7.0K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 500 | $2.01 | $1.0K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 300 | $2.01 | $603 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Hu Nan | S-Sale | 200 | $2.01 | $402 |
NA Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under NA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 18, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 345 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $25.2K | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 135 | $59.9K | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
345 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than NA's (1872302). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the NA ticker's, or another company's that NA or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1755755 | 87 | Feb 17, 2021 to Feb 15, 2032 | Common Stock, Restricted Stock Units, 9.50% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock |
| 1371451 | 6 | Jan 1, 2021 to Aug 19, 2026 | Limited Liability Company Membership Units, Limited Liability Membership Units, Limited Liability Company Membership Unit |
| 1929777 | 1 | Jan 27, 2026 | N/A |
| 1232860 | 3 | Mar 24, 2025 to May 8, 2025 | N/A |
| 1825079 | 1 | Apr 24, 2025 | N/A |
| 1156174 | 17 | Jul 1, 2021 to Jan 1, 2025 | Class A Membership Units, Class B Membership Units, Limited Liability Company Membership Units |
| 1713407 | 26 | Sep 30, 2023 to Dec 31, 2024 | Class C Common Stock, Class E Common Stock, Class I Common Stock |
| 1654151 | 92 | Jun 11, 2024 | Common Stock, Stock Option (Right to Buy) |
| 1715468 | 3 | Jan 31, 2024 | Common Stock, Phantom Shares |
| 1895582 | 5 | Sep 29, 2023 | Common Stock, Sponsor Warrants, Forward Purchase Shares |
| 1711929 | 2 | Aug 15, 2023 to Aug 18, 2023 | Class I Common Shares |
| 1885778 | 1 | Jul 11, 2022 | Class I Shares |
| 926660 | 4 | Dec 7, 2021 to Feb 1, 2022 | LTIP II Units of Apartment Income REIT, L.P., Common Partnership Units |
| 1286410 | 4 | Aug 25, 2010 to Mar 31, 2021 | Common Shares |
| 1543188 | 3 | Dec 11, 2018 to Jan 4, 2021 | Shares of Beneficial Interest |
| 939930 | 1 | Oct 12, 2020 | Common Stock, no par value |
| 1424182 | 74 | Jun 30, 2017 to Aug 4, 2020 | Common Stock, OP Units |
| 1524115 | 2 | Oct 3, 2011 to Mar 31, 2020 | Common Shares |
| 318996 | 1 | Mar 6, 2020 | Common Stock |
| 1756404 | 10 | Jun 25, 2019 to Aug 6, 2019 | Class Y Shares of beneficial interest |
| 1718626 | 1 | Mar 9, 2018 | Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share |
| 1286964 | 1 | Oct 31, 2017 | Class A Units |
NA Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 11 institutions reported holding 5,729,417 NA shares, valued at $10.5M as reported, 25.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 5 opened a position, 3 closed one, 3 added and 0 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | 5,655,934 | $10.4M | Unchanged |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 25,974 | $48.1K | New |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 20,634 | $38.2K | +975 |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 14,459 | $26.7K | +1,365 |
| UBS Group AG | 11,360 | $21.0K | +63 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | 602 | $1.1K | New |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 300 | $516 | New |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | 94 | $173 | Unchanged |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | 44 | $81 | New |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 10 | $18 | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 11 | 5,729,417 | $10.5M |
| Q1 2026 | 9 | 6,125,394 | $18.1M |
| Q4 2025 | 12 | 706,950 | $2.2M |
| Q3 2025 | 10 | 1,009,198 | $5.3M |
| Q2 2025 | 11 | 4,110,527 | $38.1M |
| Q1 2025 | 6 | 8,108 | $35.2K |
| Q4 2024 | 5 | 3,346 | $30.3K |
| Q3 2024 | 7 | 29,085 | $22.8K |
| Q2 2024 | 7 | 204,409 | $90.6K |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
How to Read NA Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 142 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked NA insider trading questions
- How active are NA insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Nano Labs Ltd (NA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 142 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (142 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are NA insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do NA insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.