MYE Insider Trading

Myers Industries, Inc. (MYE) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Packaging & Containers industry, with a market capitalization near $1.15B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,200 people, carrying a beta of 0.84 to the broader market. Myers Industries, Inc. Led by Aaron Schapper, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Myers Industries, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026Rutty SamanthaM-Exempt9,611$0.00$0
Sep 24, 2026Rutty SamanthaF-InKind2,341$31.56$73.9K
Sep 24, 2026Rutty SamanthaM-Exempt9,611$0.00$0
May 11, 2026LISMAN BRUCE MA-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026Bright Yvette DapremontA-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026Warfield Patricia WA-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026Ludwig HelmuthA-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026Lutey Lori A.A-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026LIEBAU FREDERIC JACK JRA-Award5,135$0.00$0
May 11, 2026DEFEO RONALD MA-Award5,135$0.00$0

MYE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MYE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 30, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A3
Q2 20260N/A0N/A9
Q1 20260N/A0N/A20
Q4 20253$156.0K0N/A1
Q3 20250N/A0N/A2
Q2 20252$17.4K0N/A7
Q1 20251$25.0K0N/A25
Q4 20249$325.9K0N/A0

MYE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 197 institutions reported holding 36,584,505 MYE shares, valued at $1.29B as reported, 107.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +24 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 39 opened a position, 13 closed one, 71 added and 60 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL3,374,319$119.1M-55,401
BlackRock, Inc.2,949,900$104.2M+208,260
ADVISORY RESEARCH INC1,857,873$65.6M+332,157
Capital World Investors1,793,102$63.3M+48,918
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,659,531$58.6M+31,067
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,644,211$58.0M+54,791
GABELLI FUNDS LLC1,442,650$50.9M-55,500
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC1,400,451$47.7M-661,389
FMR LLC1,283,023$45.3M+1,110,567
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,152,257$40.7M+68,548

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202619736,584,505$1.29B
Q1 202617334,617,496$733.4M
Q4 202517334,128,602$638.5M
Q3 202516233,176,749$562.4M
Q2 202514832,530,593$472.7M
Q1 202516432,721,071$391.3M
Q4 202416833,033,147$364.2M
Q3 202417333,989,494$469.8M
Q2 202416434,677,976$464.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MYE

FundWeight of MYEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,192,080$38.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%993,858$30.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%435,258$14.0MOct 7, 2026
TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF1.17%333,924$10.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.03%317,082$10.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%217,829$7.0MOct 7, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.22%216,526$6.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%199,379$6.3MOct 8, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.30%195,569$6.2MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.08%179,333$5.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%148,492$4.7MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.05%148,088$4.7MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.28%119,334$3.7MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.01%110,008$3.4MOct 8, 2026
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF0.07%93,197$3.0MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MYE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MYE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MYE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MYE's share of that fund.

How to Read MYE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 3 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MYE insider trading questions

How active are MYE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Myers Industries, Inc. (MYE) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (3 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MYE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MYE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.