MUSA Insider Trading

Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Specialty Retail industry, with a market capitalization near $9.66B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 16,900 people, carrying a beta of 0.25 to the broader market. Murphy USA Inc. Led by Malynda K. West, public since 2013-08-19.

In the last 12 months, Murphy USA Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 20 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026DEMING CLAIBORNE PA-Award60.751$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026MILLER DAVID BA-Award51.031$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Phillips Jeanne LinderA-Award51.031$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Taylor Jack TA-Award63.182$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bartko Eric J.S-Sale100$523.60$52.4K
Sep 3, 2026Shah Anish K.0$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Turner RosemaryS-Sale966$571.88$552.4K
Aug 19, 2026Turner RosemaryM-Exempt449$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Turner RosemaryM-Exempt617$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Turner RosemaryM-Exempt617.442$0.00$0

MUSA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MUSA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 1, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$604.8K9
Q2 20260N/A6$27.4M23
Q1 20260N/A10$8.3M121
Q4 20250N/A2$15.6M6
Q3 20251$1.8M1$718.0K9
Q2 20251$435.6K0N/A4
Q1 20250N/A4$1.7M118
Q4 20240N/A3$3.1M63

MUSA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 604 institutions reported holding 15,340,015 MUSA shares, valued at $8.25B as reported, 84.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +62 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 113 opened a position, 45 closed one, 192 added and 190 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.1,699,360$915.7M+18,678
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC776,170$418.3M+47,728
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC752,803$405.7M+1,989
FMR LLC707,663$381.3M-758,130
Boston Partners561,246$303.0M+24,341
STATE STREET CORP557,928$300.6M+1,215
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC480,805$259.1M+104,788
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK414,719$223.5M+1
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC340,182$183.3M+108,320
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC304,067$161.4M-11,851

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202660415,340,015$8.25B
Q1 202654215,645,603$7.71B
Q4 202553216,439,408$6.64B
Q3 202550416,435,909$6.38B
Q2 202549216,469,776$6.68B
Q1 202550616,797,103$7.89B
Q4 202451316,579,348$8.32B
Q3 202450017,223,111$8.30B
Q2 202447217,262,382$8.10B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MUSA

FundWeight of MUSAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%528,258$272.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.11%382,498$197.1MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.18%242,908$125.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.10%195,269$100.6MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.25%124,768$64.8MOct 8, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF1.11%117,280$60.0MOct 8, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.76%105,865$54.2MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.24%94,019$48.1MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.25%89,503$46.4MOct 8, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.21%87,186$44.6MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%69,097$35.3MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.02%62,844$32.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%62,479$32.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.18%50,325$25.9MOct 7, 2026
MDYV State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF0.52%27,504$14.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MUSA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MUSA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MUSA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MUSA's share of that fund.

How to Read MUSA Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 20 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MUSA insider trading questions

How active are MUSA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 20 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (20 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MUSA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MUSA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.