MUR Insider Trading

Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $5.60B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 813 people, carrying a beta of 0.49 to the broader market. Murphy Oil Corporation, along with its affiliated entities, functions as a company primarily focused on discovering and extracting crude oil and natural gas. Led by Eric Hambly, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Murphy Oil Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Nolan Jeffrey WA-Award743$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Earley Michelle AA-Award31$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026DEMING CLAIBORNE PA-Award1,115$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026DEMING CLAIBORNE PA-Award507$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026Ecklund Michol LA-Award25,500$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026Ecklund Michol LA-Award25,500$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026Ecklund Michol L0$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2026BOTNER E TEDM-Exempt25,115$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2026BOTNER E TEDF-InKind9,883$33.42$330.3K
Jul 2, 2026BOTNER E TEDM-Exempt7,799$0.00$0

MUR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MUR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 9, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A9
Q2 20260N/A0N/A13
Q1 20260N/A2$1.9M82
Q4 20250N/A0N/A14
Q3 20250N/A0N/A3
Q2 20250N/A0N/A5
Q1 20255$2.9M1$269.3K124
Q4 20240N/A0N/A17

MUR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 434 institutions reported holding 127,110,222 MUR shares, valued at $4.14B as reported, 83.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 46 opened a position, 60 closed one, 158 added and 144 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.19,241,833$626.5M+1,005,902
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP8,386,298$273.1M+214,913
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,768,499$252.9M+192,500
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC7,316,708$238.2M+590,080
STATE STREET CORP7,305,789$237.9M-73,361
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,114,588$199.1M+47,338
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC5,112,517$166.5M+455,661
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC4,366,590$142.2M+684,054
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC2,876,215$93.6M-35,153
FMR LLC2,765,612$90.0M-454,773

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026434127,110,222$4.14B
Q1 2026453128,112,521$5.28B
Q4 2025403128,423,090$4.01B
Q3 2025387132,737,408$3.77B
Q2 2025370135,366,926$3.05B
Q1 2025382131,430,276$3.73B
Q4 2024407121,538,760$3.69B
Q3 2024414125,354,265$4.22B
Q2 2024436126,020,381$5.20B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MUR

FundWeight of MURShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.65%5,330,090$198.5MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%4,331,973$157.8MOct 7, 2026
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF0.13%3,760,827$141.6MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.17%3,652,686$136.1MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%3,134,087$114.1MOct 7, 2026
XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF2.65%2,886,469$110.1MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.39%2,797,317$105.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.29%2,316,656$87.5MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.11%1,989,925$72.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%1,566,102$57.0MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.15%1,005,386$38.0MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.16%797,473$29.0MOct 7, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF0.21%778,885$28.4MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.15%721,367$27.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.12%709,485$26.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MUR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MUR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MUR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MUR's share of that fund.

MUR Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 7 transactions in MUR on file (3 purchases, 4 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Sep 30, 2024.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 30, 2024Oct 14, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$50,001 - $100,000Sep 30, 2024Oct 14, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 5, 2024Jul 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 19, 2024Feb 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 19, 2024Feb 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000May 12, 2023Jun 22, 2023
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$50,001 - $100,000May 12, 2023Jun 22, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read MUR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MUR insider trading questions

How active are MUR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MUR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MUR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.