MU Iron Condor Strategy
MU (Micron Technology, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Semiconductors industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Micron Technology, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells memory and storage products worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Compute and Networking Business Unit, Mobile Business Unit, Storage Business Unit, and Embedded Business Unit. It provides memory and storage technologies comprises DRAM products, which are dynamic random access memory semiconductor devices with low latency that provide high-speed data retrieval; NAND products that are non-volatile and re-writeable semiconductor storage devices; and NOR memory products, which are non-volatile re-writable semiconductor memory devices that provide fast read speeds under the Micron and Crucial brands, as well as through private labels. The company offers memory products for the cloud server, enterprise, client, graphics, and networking markets, as well as for smartphone and other mobile-device markets; SSDs and component-level solutions for the enterprise and cloud, client, and consumer storage markets; other discrete storage products in component and wafers; and memory and storage products for the automotive, industrial, and consumer markets. It markets its products through its direct sales force, independent sales representatives, distributors, and retailers; and web-based customer direct sales channel, as well as through channel and distribution partners. Micron Technology, Inc. was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.
MU (Micron Technology, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Semiconductors, with a market capitalization of approximately $906.28B, a trailing P/E of 37.49, a beta of 1.92 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 90.93-818.67, average daily share volume of 48.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 1984, approximately 48K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.92 indicates MU has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 37.49 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. MU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a iron condor on MU?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current MU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $730.40, ATM IV 88.11%, IV rank 81.80%, expected move 25.26%. The iron condor on MU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on MU specifically: MU IV at 88.11% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a MU iron condor, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 25.26% (roughly $184.50 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MU should anchor to the underlying notional of $730.40 per share and to the trader's directional view on MU stock.
MU iron condor setup
The MU iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MU near $730.40, the first option leg uses a $765.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MU chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $765.00 | $58.53 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $805.00 | $44.88 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $695.00 | $51.63 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $655.00 | $35.30 |
MU iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$2,997.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $2,997.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,002.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $665.03, $794.98
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 2.990
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
MU iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on MU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,002.50 |
| $161.50 | -77.9% | -$1,002.50 |
| $323.00 | -55.8% | -$1,002.50 |
| $484.49 | -33.7% | -$1,002.50 |
| $645.99 | -11.6% | -$1,002.50 |
| $807.48 | +10.6% | -$1,002.50 |
| $968.98 | +32.7% | -$1,002.50 |
| $1,130.47 | +54.8% | -$1,002.50 |
| $1,291.96 | +76.9% | -$1,002.50 |
| $1,453.46 | +99.0% | -$1,002.50 |
When traders use iron condor on MU
Iron condors on MU are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if MU stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
MU thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MU extends from approximately $545.90 on the downside to $914.90 on the upside. A MU iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when MU stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current MU IV rank near 81.80% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on MU at 88.11%. As a Technology name, MU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MU-specific events.
MU iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MU positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MU alongside the broader basket even when MU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on MU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on MU?
- A iron condor on MU is the iron condor strategy applied to MU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With MU stock trading near $730.40, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MU iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the MU iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 88.11%), the computed maximum profit is $2,997.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,002.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MU iron condor?
- The breakeven for the MU iron condor priced on this page is roughly $665.03 and $794.98 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 25.26%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on MU?
- Iron condors on MU are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if MU stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current MU implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- MU ATM IV is at 88.11% with IV rank near 81.80%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.